Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Consulting after 8 years of work experience?

How's the outlook by these consulting firms on exeprienced candidates? I have 7 years of experience in the upstream oil and gas industry and about a year in the logistics industry. My specialization is supply chain. Just completed my MBA with a school in Singapore that is not the target for MBB campus recruitments. But really wanted to get into consulting and was wondering if my profile would be viewed positively at all or is it too late?

Really appreciate the advice.

How's the outlook by these consulting firms on exeprienced candidates? I have 7 years of experience in the upstream oil and gas industry and about a year in the logistics industry. My specialization is supply chain. Just completed my MBA with a school in Singapore that is not the target for MBB campus recruitments. But really wanted to get into consulting and was wondering if my profile would be viewed positively at all or is it too late?

Really appreciate the advice.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Given your background, I think the best approach, if possible, is to try to get a referral to the specific practice (O&G in your situation). If your resume goes directly to the Principal / Partner and they are interesed to interview you, they would ask the HR to set up the interviews. This would give you a better chance than going through the typcial application route.

8 years experence is still okay an not uncommon for indutry hires. You might start with a (senior) consultant role first if you don't have much experience managing projects. You just need to be comfortable with the fact that many of your peers would be a few years younger than you. This is really personal / individual, so only you can decide for yourself whether you'd be okay or not.

Given your background, I think the best approach, if possible, is to try to get a referral to the specific practice (O&G in your situation). If your resume goes directly to the Principal / Partner and they are interesed to interview you, they would ask the HR to set up the interviews. This would give you a better chance than going through the typcial application route.

8 years experence is still okay an not uncommon for indutry hires. You might start with a (senior) consultant role first if you don't have much experience managing projects. You just need to be comfortable with the fact that many of your peers would be a few years younger than you. This is really personal / individual, so only you can decide for yourself whether you'd be okay or not.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I believe you would have a chance, given your relevant knowledge in an industry with which MBB work extensively. Hence, I would apply not as a generalist, but rather knowledge path.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I believe you would have a chance, given your relevant knowledge in an industry with which MBB work extensively. Hence, I would apply not as a generalist, but rather knowledge path.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you'll be the right fit since you have the relevant industry experience and MBA. You can choose one of the two:

  • Expert track leveraging your Oil&Gas expertise
  • Associate generalist

Taking into account your MBA +8 years of work experience - you are probably 32. It's not too late to be an associate - you can become a partner at 38

Best

Hi,

I believe you'll be the right fit since you have the relevant industry experience and MBA. You can choose one of the two:

  • Expert track leveraging your Oil&Gas expertise
  • Associate generalist

Taking into account your MBA +8 years of work experience - you are probably 32. It's not too late to be an associate - you can become a partner at 38

Best

Thanks a lot! Definitely gives me a breather as I was thinking consulting prefers much younger candidates. — Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2020

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 31.6k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 699
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case