Confusion regarding my final round interview result at McKinsey India

McKinsey & Company McKinsey Final Round
New answer on May 25, 2021
3 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 24, 2021

I interviewed for the final round of interviews with McKinsey on the 30th April 2021. Its been more than 20 days and I have still not heard back anything about my results. I dropped reminders over email twice, but I still have not heard anything from the recruiter. Any suggestions what I can do? Also does McKinsey India inform candidates who did not make it through the final interview?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

This is unusual as McKinsey is normally pretty quick to provide results. I would call the office directly – that should help to get feedback.

Yes, McKinsey will inform you about the outcome regardless of whether you passed or not.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Call them right away. This is

  1. unusual
  2. unprofessional

especially for McK.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear - this is incredibly frustrating.

I imagine the office is a bit chaotic right now and they're working through a few things.

You should always been informed of the decision (accepted or not accepted), so this is a bit strange.

I know it's hard but I would wait one more week and then pick of the phone and call them directly.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,174
Meetings
30,504
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews