Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Competitors vs. Market

Hi!

Usually when I do a case, I include competitors under market in my structure. However, I can see several places that people have structures that include both competitors and the market at the same level in their structure. Does this makes sense? Or is my approach a better one? Thanks.

Hi!

Usually when I do a case, I include competitors under market in my structure. However, I can see several places that people have structures that include both competitors and the market at the same level in their structure. Does this makes sense? Or is my approach a better one? Thanks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Both can work, but I personnally would recommand to cluster them into one topic adressed : Market attractivness : with the following sub bullets

  • market & segment size
  • market & segment trend
  • market profitability
  • competition landscape and intensity
  • ...

Hope this helps

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Both can work, but I personnally would recommand to cluster them into one topic adressed : Market attractivness : with the following sub bullets

  • market & segment size
  • market & segment trend
  • market profitability
  • competition landscape and intensity
  • ...

Hope this helps

Best
Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I have them as the separate buckets because I want my structure to be balanced. Each of these buckets has at least 5 bullet points to explore. I simply can't put all of them under one bucket.

Market:

  • Size
  • Growth rate
  • Segmentation and growth rates of the segments
  • Regulation and barriers
  • Trends
  • Etc

Competitors

  • Size (market shares)
  • Growth rates
  • Unit economics (Price, cost, margin)
  • Key capabilities
  • Products
  • etc.

Best!

Hi,

I have them as the separate buckets because I want my structure to be balanced. Each of these buckets has at least 5 bullet points to explore. I simply can't put all of them under one bucket.

Market:

  • Size
  • Growth rate
  • Segmentation and growth rates of the segments
  • Regulation and barriers
  • Trends
  • Etc

Competitors

  • Size (market shares)
  • Growth rates
  • Unit economics (Price, cost, margin)
  • Key capabilities
  • Products
  • etc.

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I cluster them as well, if only to reduce the number of bukets I have in the business framework (I typically do a variation of Market/Competition, Product, Go To Market, Price, Customers, Company) -> Consultants get confused when you count above 3, so 6 is definitely too many.

Besides - having one section as "Market" and another one as "Competition" will often have you ask very similar questions in both branches, with the back-and-forth risk that comes with that. Not worth the risk in my mind.

I cluster them as well, if only to reduce the number of bukets I have in the business framework (I typically do a variation of Market/Competition, Product, Go To Market, Price, Customers, Company) -> Consultants get confused when you count above 3, so 6 is definitely too many.

Besides - having one section as "Market" and another one as "Competition" will often have you ask very similar questions in both branches, with the back-and-forth risk that comes with that. Not worth the risk in my mind.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Taxis in Manhattan - Market Sizing

Solved 1.4k times
Taxis in Manhattan - Market Sizing An entrepreneur has come to you looking to disrupt the taxi industry in NYC. They are interested in determining the number of taxis in Manhattan, in order to understand how large their fleet would need to be to compete. How would you go about determining how many taxis exist in Manhattan? If the candidate asks, you may clarify the following: This is pre ride-hailing technology That we are looking for total taxis NOT taxis at any given time. We would like an estimate of the size of the fleet Manhattan is 1 of 5 boroughs in NYC
3.9 5 16
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

An entrepreneur has come to you looking to disrupt the taxi industry in NYC. They are interested in determining the number of taxis in Manhattan, in order to understand how large their fleet would need to be to compete. How would you go about determining how many taxis exist in Manhattan? If the ca ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case