Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Competition risks?

Hey everybody,

The case didin't talk about the risks of competition offering better bids?

And what if we loose the project? What alternatives can we have?

Even if the client didn't ask for it, is it useful to bring the possibility?

Hey everybody,

The case didin't talk about the risks of competition offering better bids?

And what if we loose the project? What alternatives can we have?

Even if the client didn't ask for it, is it useful to bring the possibility?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Raouf!

Not sure what case you're referring to, but you can always bring up additional risks - but I would rather phrase them as subject of next step analyses.

Hope this helps - if not, a bit more context would be helpful!

Hi Raouf!

Not sure what case you're referring to, but you can always bring up additional risks - but I would rather phrase them as subject of next step analyses.

Hope this helps - if not, a bit more context would be helpful!

Sorry, I have just updated my question. It was about the Oliver Wyman : On the right track case. Thanks for your answer. — Raouf on Oct 05, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Raouf,

The case context would be good :)

That being said, everything you said is "Risks". This portion of your case is at the end of the case. Here you need to:

1) Provide a recommendation

Direct, clear, sharp, and to the point. Then, include reasons why. (So, what do we need to do any why)

2) State the risks

This is what you're asking about! You need to state 2-3 risks that relate to your recommendation. So 1) If the competition offers better bids 2) If we lose the project

3) State the next steps

Next steps have to mitigate your risks. So, everything you've said above, what do we need to do? Let's look at alternatives just in case we lose the bit. Let's do research and try to figure out what their bids are so that we can outbid them (or be prepared to lose).

Hi Raouf,

The case context would be good :)

That being said, everything you said is "Risks". This portion of your case is at the end of the case. Here you need to:

1) Provide a recommendation

Direct, clear, sharp, and to the point. Then, include reasons why. (So, what do we need to do any why)

2) State the risks

This is what you're asking about! You need to state 2-3 risks that relate to your recommendation. So 1) If the competition offers better bids 2) If we lose the project

3) State the next steps

Next steps have to mitigate your risks. So, everything you've said above, what do we need to do? Let's look at alternatives just in case we lose the bit. Let's do research and try to figure out what their bids are so that we can outbid them (or be prepared to lose).