Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Communication and Distribution strategies

Hi all, I have a question regarding a potential written business case in the area of Marketing. How would you approach the following case: “A firm XYZ launched a new product please do a distribution and communication strategy it”

I don't really find any cases that goes in this direction, so I would appreciate every kind of help!

Thanks

Hi all, I have a question regarding a potential written business case in the area of Marketing. How would you approach the following case: “A firm XYZ launched a new product please do a distribution and communication strategy it”

I don't really find any cases that goes in this direction, so I would appreciate every kind of help!

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

This is a typical example why rigorous top-down thinking will always beat frameworks!

Essentially, a strategy is the method to reach an objective. So, as always, clarifying the objective is the precondition for coming up with an approach/strucutre. No objective, no structure. It is as simple as that!

Let's say the objective is profit generation (the more the better). Then the question translates to:

What should the client do in terms of distribution and communication to increase profits?

Hence, we take our focus metric (profit) and idsaggregate it into its conceptual drivers (segments, revenue, cost, and deeper down). Then, we develop ideas how (1) distribution and (2) communication* can influence each driver into the desired direction.

That is how you adress problems from first principles and LOGIC. Unlike frameworks, this way of thinking can be applied to ANY PROBLEM in the world. It is a bullet-proof way of thinking that only extremely few candidates (far less than 1%) are able to show in interviews, and therefore those who do almost always receive offers.

Cheers, Sidi

*: Please check whether "communication strategy" comprises both external and internal communication or just one of the two

Hi!

This is a typical example why rigorous top-down thinking will always beat frameworks!

Essentially, a strategy is the method to reach an objective. So, as always, clarifying the objective is the precondition for coming up with an approach/strucutre. No objective, no structure. It is as simple as that!

Let's say the objective is profit generation (the more the better). Then the question translates to:

What should the client do in terms of distribution and communication to increase profits?

Hence, we take our focus metric (profit) and idsaggregate it into its conceptual drivers (segments, revenue, cost, and deeper down). Then, we develop ideas how (1) distribution and (2) communication* can influence each driver into the desired direction.

That is how you adress problems from first principles and LOGIC. Unlike frameworks, this way of thinking can be applied to ANY PROBLEM in the world. It is a bullet-proof way of thinking that only extremely few candidates (far less than 1%) are able to show in interviews, and therefore those who do almost always receive offers.

Cheers, Sidi

*: Please check whether "communication strategy" comprises both external and internal communication or just one of the two

Thank you so much Sidi, during my research I really got overwhelmed by the sheer amout of different frameworks etc. Thanks for preaching top-down thinking! — Anonymous A on Mar 05, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Agree with Sidi that this is a great example that problem solving is not about applying framework. Even without a ready framework, once you have a structured thinking process, you can drill down to the right data/info to get insights and formulate your answer.

In this case, a few steps you can take to begin cracking it: Understand the objective, what does the firm what to achieve by launching new product >> define how is sucess measured >> understand the product, how does it work, who are the custmomers and their behavior (related to dist and comm), what is the business model >> once you have a good understanding, it would be a lot easier to find your answers.

Best,

Emily

Agree with Sidi that this is a great example that problem solving is not about applying framework. Even without a ready framework, once you have a structured thinking process, you can drill down to the right data/info to get insights and formulate your answer.

In this case, a few steps you can take to begin cracking it: Understand the objective, what does the firm what to achieve by launching new product >> define how is sucess measured >> understand the product, how does it work, who are the custmomers and their behavior (related to dist and comm), what is the business model >> once you have a good understanding, it would be a lot easier to find your answers.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally agree with Sidi, the 1st thing and most important thing is clarify WHAT WOULD BE SUCCESS for the campaing. If not, only taking the prompt you wrote down, you could have very different problems (e.g., increasing the awareness in the product, doing so for different segments, pushing revenues, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally agree with Sidi, the 1st thing and most important thing is clarify WHAT WOULD BE SUCCESS for the campaing. If not, only taking the prompt you wrote down, you could have very different problems (e.g., increasing the awareness in the product, doing so for different segments, pushing revenues, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 9.7k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

Solved 5.3k times
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.6 5 181
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.6k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 64
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case