Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Commercial Due Diligence / strategy

Hello guys,

what would you recommend for a commercial due diligence / strategy interview? What kind of cases should I expect? M&A, Corporate finance as well? The interview will take place in Germany.
Thx a lot!

Hello guys,

what would you recommend for a commercial due diligence / strategy interview? What kind of cases should I expect? M&A, Corporate finance as well? The interview will take place in Germany.
Thx a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

What company are you targeting? Consulting or private equity?

In consulting interviews you may have two types of due diligence cases:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies

1. For commercial DD you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit:

  • Exit multiples
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  4. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Hi,

What company are you targeting? Consulting or private equity?

In consulting interviews you may have two types of due diligence cases:

  1. Commercial due-diligence of the target company
  2. Synergies calculation of two merging companies

1. For commercial DD you can use the following structure:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments
  • Distribution channels

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Brand
  • Product mix
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit:

  • Exit multiples
  • Exit time
  • Existence of buyers

2. For Synergies Calculation you can use the following structure:

  1. Revenue synergies - here you calculate the synergies in price and quantity (depending on the case it may be new geographies, new products, new distribution channels, bigger share on shelves crosselling opportunities, etc.)
  2. Cost synergies - typically you use a value chain structure tailored to the industry (e.g. supply-production-distribution-marketing-after sales support)
  3. Risks - major risks that can decrease the synergies (tip: don't underestimate the merging companies culture factor)
  4. Total synergies potential in $, adjusted by risk (probability of failure)

In private equity interviews, the cases will be much more detailed in financial part. Depending on the company you'll need to:

  • Find the relevant information in P&L and Balance sheet
  • Do the simplified valuation using NPV: calculate cash flows and make assumptions about growth rate and discount rate
  • Do the valuation using comps - you'll have to explain which comps you will use and why

Good luck!

Hello Vlad, thank you for your answer - it is a consulting company (Big Four) — Tomas on Sep 29, 2017

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,044 Meetings

7,689 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, it would be useful if you could mention the company you are targeting. In general you may need both M&A and corporate finance skills. The best preparation would be to review M&A cases in consulting MBA handbooks (assuming you are considering a consulting company). As from a previous post I wrote, you may follow the approach below:

  1. Download some of the main free MBA handbooks available online. I would recommend one of the top business schools (INSEAD and MIT for example have some good ones).
  2. Skim the handbooks looking for M&A cases; if they are in readable pdf format, you can find them as simply as searching for specific M&A keywords.
  3. Read as many M&A cases as possible, then practice live with peers on PrepLounge; if you still have doubts or can’t see significant progress, you may consider booking an expert session to improve further.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, it would be useful if you could mention the company you are targeting. In general you may need both M&A and corporate finance skills. The best preparation would be to review M&A cases in consulting MBA handbooks (assuming you are considering a consulting company). As from a previous post I wrote, you may follow the approach below:

  1. Download some of the main free MBA handbooks available online. I would recommend one of the top business schools (INSEAD and MIT for example have some good ones).
  2. Skim the handbooks looking for M&A cases; if they are in readable pdf format, you can find them as simply as searching for specific M&A keywords.
  3. Read as many M&A cases as possible, then practice live with peers on PrepLounge; if you still have doubts or can’t see significant progress, you may consider booking an expert session to improve further.

Best,

Francesco

Hello Francesco, thank you for your answer - it's consulting (Big Four) — Tomas on Sep 29, 2017

Related BootCamp article(s)

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 41.8k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1426
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 34.5k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1197
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 15.1k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 340
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 13.4k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1193
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.2k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 948
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case