Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Comment section information

Curious whether the 3 objectives mentioned in the 'Comment' session will be:

  • given directly by the interviewer without soliciting?
  • or only given when the candidate asks the right questions?
  • or they will be given anyway, but more impressed when directly asked?

Curious whether the 3 objectives mentioned in the 'Comment' session will be:

  • given directly by the interviewer without soliciting?
  • or only given when the candidate asks the right questions?
  • or they will be given anyway, but more impressed when directly asked?
3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ronnie,
it depends on the interviewer's style. Sometimes she can be more pushy, providing all the information you need to arrive at a recommendation as soon as possible. Other times she prefers you ask the right questions in order to unlock the comments.

I recommend practicing to proactively ask the right questions, since - even if she wants to show them - you would make the best impression. You can work on it, by knowing the most important questions for every framework.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Ronnie,
it depends on the interviewer's style. Sometimes she can be more pushy, providing all the information you need to arrive at a recommendation as soon as possible. Other times she prefers you ask the right questions in order to unlock the comments.

I recommend practicing to proactively ask the right questions, since - even if she wants to show them - you would make the best impression. You can work on it, by knowing the most important questions for every framework.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In very little cases you are giving all the information you need in a case, let it be for knowing the objectives or for having all the info you need for solving the math.

Hence, do be proactive in asking (and prep like this in all your mock cases) to be prepared for those scenarios.

At the end of the day, it will depend on the interviewer´s style, so better be prepared for the more Pushy/hostile ones.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In very little cases you are giving all the information you need in a case, let it be for knowing the objectives or for having all the info you need for solving the math.

Hence, do be proactive in asking (and prep like this in all your mock cases) to be prepared for those scenarios.

At the end of the day, it will depend on the interviewer´s style, so better be prepared for the more Pushy/hostile ones.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Robin,

Generally speaking the interviewer always expect to receive the right questions from the candidate. Obviously, being at the beginning of the case, he will give the candidate the objectives if he doesn't ask the right questions in a short time.

It's always better to be proactive and don't wait for any help from the interviewer.

Best,
Luca

Hello Robin,

Generally speaking the interviewer always expect to receive the right questions from the candidate. Obviously, being at the beginning of the case, he will give the candidate the objectives if he doesn't ask the right questions in a short time.

It's always better to be proactive and don't wait for any help from the interviewer.

Best,
Luca