Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Cold mail - Linkedin or Email?

Hi everyone, do you think it would be better to use Linkedin to send a cold message, or it's better to use corporate email address?

Would be great to hear about the experience on both sides (sending or receiving cold emails).

Thanks!

Hi everyone, do you think it would be better to use Linkedin to send a cold message, or it's better to use corporate email address?

Would be great to hear about the experience on both sides (sending or receiving cold emails).

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think there is a definite answer of which one is better. When I was in BCG I received cold mails from both sources. While email seems more formal and professional, to be honest, personally I prefer people reaching out to me over LinkedIn. Reason is simple - as a project leader I could receive more than 50 emails everyday, so for cold email, sorry that's low priority in my inbox and can quickly get buried. By the time I realised I have that cold email, it could be 2 weeks out...I don't have that many conversations in my LinkedIn inbox, so the message would stay on the 1st page, and LinkedIn also send me reminders to my personal inbox.

At the end of day, it boils down to the personal preference of the person you are reaching out to. If you don't want to miss out any chance, just send both, and see via which channel the person replies and then proceed from there.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

I don't think there is a definite answer of which one is better. When I was in BCG I received cold mails from both sources. While email seems more formal and professional, to be honest, personally I prefer people reaching out to me over LinkedIn. Reason is simple - as a project leader I could receive more than 50 emails everyday, so for cold email, sorry that's low priority in my inbox and can quickly get buried. By the time I realised I have that cold email, it could be 2 weeks out...I don't have that many conversations in my LinkedIn inbox, so the message would stay on the 1st page, and LinkedIn also send me reminders to my personal inbox.

At the end of day, it boils down to the personal preference of the person you are reaching out to. If you don't want to miss out any chance, just send both, and see via which channel the person replies and then proceed from there.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Definitely email

Definitely email

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not recommend cold e-mailing people you don't know. You should have at least some touchpoint:

  • Thank you note after the lecture at your university
  • Friends referral
  • Common background (University)
  • Etc

Best

Hi,

I would not recommend cold e-mailing people you don't know. You should have at least some touchpoint:

  • Thank you note after the lecture at your university
  • Friends referral
  • Common background (University)
  • Etc

Best

Hi A,

I would definitely recommend e-mail. But I also agree with Vlad that by preparing your e-mail use some common background or referral event/ situation.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I would definitely recommend e-mail. But I also agree with Vlad that by preparing your e-mail use some common background or referral event/ situation.

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If you know the corporate mail, perfect! If not, it´s easy to guess it once you figure out the rule (e.g., normally it´s name _ surname @ firm.com, with little variations). If not, LinkedIn should work also.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you know the corporate mail, perfect! If not, it´s easy to guess it once you figure out the rule (e.g., normally it´s name _ surname @ firm.com, with little variations). If not, LinkedIn should work also.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

ignore the spces in the adress, it is in order for it not to get blocked — Clara on Jan 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

For application purposes I recommend using the working email. It's the only tool used daily by HR and consultants,

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

For application purposes I recommend using the working email. It's the only tool used daily by HR and consultants,

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Corporate email seems both more professional and personal than linkedin message. At the end of the day Linkedin is a social, while the email is a personal contact that establish a direct line with the other person.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Corporate email seems both more professional and personal than linkedin message. At the end of the day Linkedin is a social, while the email is a personal contact that establish a direct line with the other person.

Hope it helps,
Luca