Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Coffee Chat with one of the MBB

Hello - suggestion on what to ask the recruiter and a principal during a 2 on 1 coffee chat ?

Thanks

Hello - suggestion on what to ask the recruiter and a principal during a 2 on 1 coffee chat ?

Thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

First of all, the MBB coffee chat is non-evaluative ... unless you completely mess up everything it's just a very nice occassion to get to know some McKinsey folks on a slightly more personal level. So you can really ask whatever you are interested in and might help to you make an even more informed decision.

The main idea is asking insighful questions which you cannot find out easily otherwise. For myself, I also appreciate candidates asking tough questions about the job and the firm - it shows also a realistic assessment of the situation and not focussing only one the "nice" things. Also, personal impressions or evaluations are kind of really interesting - like what turned out to be different at McKinsey for them compared to their expectations, etc.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Kay,

First of all, the MBB coffee chat is non-evaluative ... unless you completely mess up everything it's just a very nice occassion to get to know some McKinsey folks on a slightly more personal level. So you can really ask whatever you are interested in and might help to you make an even more informed decision.

The main idea is asking insighful questions which you cannot find out easily otherwise. For myself, I also appreciate candidates asking tough questions about the job and the firm - it shows also a realistic assessment of the situation and not focussing only one the "nice" things. Also, personal impressions or evaluations are kind of really interesting - like what turned out to be different at McKinsey for them compared to their expectations, etc.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, don´t worry, since it´s not evaluative.

Hence, take it as a real chance to meet consultants and get good insights about the job. A good hint is always asking questions about what they like, which industries they chose to work in and why, etc.

In a nutshell, trying to emphasize with them as you would with a colleague is the best approach.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, don´t worry, since it´s not evaluative.

Hence, take it as a real chance to meet consultants and get good insights about the job. A good hint is always asking questions about what they like, which industries they chose to work in and why, etc.

In a nutshell, trying to emphasize with them as you would with a colleague is the best approach.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Kay,

relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company. Ideally, your questions should respect the following criteria:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online.
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (How did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). Ideally, you want the other person to feel important and/or share a positive experience. This is the easiest way to leave a final positive impression.
  • Should help you to understand the core values of the company; this will help to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options in case you have multiple offers (if you don't have fit with the company, your growth there will be a lot more difficult).

In the first reply in the following thread, you can find some more information and some examples of questions:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Hi Kay,

relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company. Ideally, your questions should respect the following criteria:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online.
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (How did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). Ideally, you want the other person to feel important and/or share a positive experience. This is the easiest way to leave a final positive impression.
  • Should help you to understand the core values of the company; this will help to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options in case you have multiple offers (if you don't have fit with the company, your growth there will be a lot more difficult).

In the first reply in the following thread, you can find some more information and some examples of questions:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Be enthusiastic about the firm, tell about the experiences of your friends now there, show that you are very interested in joining the company and ask for personal questions to engage the consultants and get a perspective about the environment inside.

Best,
Antonello

Be enthusiastic about the firm, tell about the experiences of your friends now there, show that you are very interested in joining the company and ask for personal questions to engage the consultants and get a perspective about the environment inside.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Kay,

Do not worry so much about that, coffee chat is usually not part of the evaluation. Prepare just some smart and interesting talking points to enhance the discussion and to make the chat pleasant for everyone. Avoid to ask general information that you can find online, try to leverage the experience of the principal to have some insights. Be just natural and nice and everything will go well.
Try to see it also as an important chance for you to know some people of the company outside the time of the interview and a strictly professional environment.

Best,
Luca

Hello Kay,

Do not worry so much about that, coffee chat is usually not part of the evaluation. Prepare just some smart and interesting talking points to enhance the discussion and to make the chat pleasant for everyone. Avoid to ask general information that you can find online, try to leverage the experience of the principal to have some insights. Be just natural and nice and everything will go well.
Try to see it also as an important chance for you to know some people of the company outside the time of the interview and a strictly professional environment.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case