Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Coffee chat at Mckinsey's last round

I get into the final round of McKinsey's interview and noticed there is a "coffee chat" session in the end. I asked my HR and she said it's not evaluative. However, it looks like the coffee chat will be with two analysts in the team so that I still want to make a good impression. Is there anything I need to prepare for or pay attention to? (not sure if it's useful but this position is in the USA)

I get into the final round of McKinsey's interview and noticed there is a "coffee chat" session in the end. I asked my HR and she said it's not evaluative. However, it looks like the coffee chat will be with two analysts in the team so that I still want to make a good impression. Is there anything I need to prepare for or pay attention to? (not sure if it's useful but this position is in the USA)

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Rachel,

Indeed the McKinsey coffee chat is non-evaluative ... unless you completely mess up everything it's just a very nice occassion to get to know some McKinsey folks on a slightly more personal level.

In terms of preparation there is only 1 must-have to bring - which is a thoughtful list of questions which you would like to have answered (maybe you will talk about something completely different and the conversation will go it's own way - but better to bring some food for thought in case it does not automatically).

For that, the main idea is asking insighful questions which you cannot find out easily otherwise. For myself, I also appreciate candidates asking tough questions about the job and the firm - it shows also a realistic assessment of the situation and not focussing only one the "nice" things. Also, personal impressions or evaluations are kind of really interesting - like what turned out to be different at McKinsey for them compared to their expectations, etc.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Rachel,

Indeed the McKinsey coffee chat is non-evaluative ... unless you completely mess up everything it's just a very nice occassion to get to know some McKinsey folks on a slightly more personal level.

In terms of preparation there is only 1 must-have to bring - which is a thoughtful list of questions which you would like to have answered (maybe you will talk about something completely different and the conversation will go it's own way - but better to bring some food for thought in case it does not automatically).

For that, the main idea is asking insighful questions which you cannot find out easily otherwise. For myself, I also appreciate candidates asking tough questions about the job and the firm - it shows also a realistic assessment of the situation and not focussing only one the "nice" things. Also, personal impressions or evaluations are kind of really interesting - like what turned out to be different at McKinsey for them compared to their expectations, etc.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Rahel,

don't worry and be authentic - use this informal opportunity to get to know your future colleagues and get some insights about the firm and daily work.

Good Luck,

André

Hi Rahel,

don't worry and be authentic - use this informal opportunity to get to know your future colleagues and get some insights about the firm and daily work.

Good Luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,552 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

HR is right, this will not be evaluative.

However, I understand your concern about making the right impression and preparing a bit for it.

Being successful in this part of the conversation would mean being able to emphasize with them. Hence, ask them questions to connect with them (e.g., what is the best thing about consulting for them, the most fullfulling? Are they specialized in any vertical or any industry and, if so, why? What is the most exciting about that particular one?)

Most of the times, making people talk about what they like and their motivations is a very good way to connect.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

HR is right, this will not be evaluative.

However, I understand your concern about making the right impression and preparing a bit for it.

Being successful in this part of the conversation would mean being able to emphasize with them. Hence, ask them questions to connect with them (e.g., what is the best thing about consulting for them, the most fullfulling? Are they specialized in any vertical or any industry and, if so, why? What is the most exciting about that particular one?)

Most of the times, making people talk about what they like and their motivations is a very good way to connect.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Rachel,

FIrst of all congratulations for being at the final round!
Regarding the coffee chat, you should not worry so much. Prepare also some smart and interesting talking points to enhance the discussion and to make the chat pleasant for everyone. Be just natural and nice and everything will go well.
Try to see it also as an important chance for you to know some McKinsey people outside the time of the interview and a strictly professional environment.

Best,
Luca

Hello Rachel,

FIrst of all congratulations for being at the final round!
Regarding the coffee chat, you should not worry so much. Prepare also some smart and interesting talking points to enhance the discussion and to make the chat pleasant for everyone. Be just natural and nice and everything will go well.
Try to see it also as an important chance for you to know some McKinsey people outside the time of the interview and a strictly professional environment.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry about it too much. Just come up with a list of questions you are really interested in

Best

Hi,

Don't worry about it too much. Just come up with a list of questions you are really interested in

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,420 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Rachel,

I would structure the chat as I would do for questions at the end in the interview. Specifically, I would recommend to prepare questions that:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online.
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (How did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). This will help to connect more easily with the analysts
  • Should help you to understand the core values of the company; this will help to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options in case you have multiple offers (if you don't have fit with the company, your growth there will be a lot more difficult).

If you follow the previous points you cannot really do mistakes and will get relevant information to make a decision in case of multiple offers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Rachel,

I would structure the chat as I would do for questions at the end in the interview. Specifically, I would recommend to prepare questions that:

  • Should not be related to something you could easily find online.
  • Should not be related to the firm per se (eg how is XYZ in Bain), but to the experience of the consultant (How did you find XYZ in your experience as a consultant? Which challenges did it bring to you?). This will help to connect more easily with the analysts
  • Should help you to understand the core values of the company; this will help to understand if that company is a good fit for you and evaluate your options in case you have multiple offers (if you don't have fit with the company, your growth there will be a lot more difficult).

If you follow the previous points you cannot really do mistakes and will get relevant information to make a decision in case of multiple offers.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Rachel,

Congrats for making it into the final round!
As Udayan mentioned, it is a good signal which means that your profile is very attractive to the Firm and they wish to convince you to accept the offer should they decide to extend it and provide the opportunity to address any remaining concerns and questions you might had that prevents you from being fully convinced to join the Firm as of now.

My suggestion is to make the opportunities to the fullest, asking any elements that are still a mystery to you and you are very keen to know before deciding to commit yourself to the role.
Additionally, this is the opportunity to establish a relationship with the 2 analyst, so if and when you decide to join the Firm, you would already have 2 network ready to help you.

Hope it helps,

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello Rachel,

Congrats for making it into the final round!
As Udayan mentioned, it is a good signal which means that your profile is very attractive to the Firm and they wish to convince you to accept the offer should they decide to extend it and provide the opportunity to address any remaining concerns and questions you might had that prevents you from being fully convinced to join the Firm as of now.

My suggestion is to make the opportunities to the fullest, asking any elements that are still a mystery to you and you are very keen to know before deciding to commit yourself to the role.
Additionally, this is the opportunity to establish a relationship with the 2 analyst, so if and when you decide to join the Firm, you would already have 2 network ready to help you.

Hope it helps,

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

The chats are non evaluative - you would have to do something completely terrible to mess up.

The main reasons we had coffee chats and other sessions was actually to 'sell' McKinsey to the most desirable candidates so you're actually at an advantage here. Prepare a list of genuine and thoughtful questions that you want answers to (e.g., how staffing works or how mentoring works in the office etc.) and you'll be more than fine.

All the best,

Udayan

The chats are non evaluative - you would have to do something completely terrible to mess up.

The main reasons we had coffee chats and other sessions was actually to 'sell' McKinsey to the most desirable candidates so you're actually at an advantage here. Prepare a list of genuine and thoughtful questions that you want answers to (e.g., how staffing works or how mentoring works in the office etc.) and you'll be more than fine.

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case