Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Client is O&G company looking to integrate across the value chain

Hi

How would others structure/ tackle this type of question that focuses on value chain.

Thanks

Hi

How would others structure/ tackle this type of question that focuses on value chain.

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm happy to help as I literally worked on an O&G value-chain intergration project in APAC a couple of years back.

The main problem is that multiple business units (upstream, midstream, and downstream) all individually optimize their own operations to the potential detriment of the business as a whole.

The objective og value chain integration in O&A is align incentives/KPIs etc. so that each part of the body is operating effectively together. I.e., upstream may make a decision that's slightly less beneficial for them (lose 1$ per unit) that is great for the business (make $10 per unit).

Very very tough to accomplish and requires an in-depth understanding of the mechanics of O&G and the dozens of important metrics that O&G firms need to worry about to make profits!

Hi there,

I'm happy to help as I literally worked on an O&G value-chain intergration project in APAC a couple of years back.

The main problem is that multiple business units (upstream, midstream, and downstream) all individually optimize their own operations to the potential detriment of the business as a whole.

The objective og value chain integration in O&A is align incentives/KPIs etc. so that each part of the body is operating effectively together. I.e., upstream may make a decision that's slightly less beneficial for them (lose 1$ per unit) that is great for the business (make $10 per unit).

Very very tough to accomplish and requires an in-depth understanding of the mechanics of O&G and the dozens of important metrics that O&G firms need to worry about to make profits!

Book a coaching with Adi

7 Meetings

1,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey, would be better if you post more details here for better advice. My intial thoughts are these:

  1. Value chain for a company basically is how the raw material becomes the final product and gets delivered to the customer. So in case of O&G a simplified chain could be: Drilling->Production->Processing->Refining-> Product Storage->Distrbution. There will be slight difference depending on Oil or Gas value chain and the end products will be different too.
  2. Integration is all about driving efficiencies, breaking silos and establishing collaboration in process, tools/technology and people in the value chain. The whole thing hangs together by measuring & reporting right KPIs across the value chain.

Not sure if that helps?! Feel free to send me personal message and we can discuss further.

Hey, would be better if you post more details here for better advice. My intial thoughts are these:

  1. Value chain for a company basically is how the raw material becomes the final product and gets delivered to the customer. So in case of O&G a simplified chain could be: Drilling->Production->Processing->Refining-> Product Storage->Distrbution. There will be slight difference depending on Oil or Gas value chain and the end products will be different too.
  2. Integration is all about driving efficiencies, breaking silos and establishing collaboration in process, tools/technology and people in the value chain. The whole thing hangs together by measuring & reporting right KPIs across the value chain.

Not sure if that helps?! Feel free to send me personal message and we can discuss further.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Looking to integrate what? I think you are missing something here

Best

Hi,

Looking to integrate what? I think you are missing something here

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 382
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 64
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case