Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Clarifying questions in an M&A case

M&A

The underlying reason for an acquisiton always helps to understand the motivations of the client and come up with synergies to consiser. Although, is it appropriate to ask this as a clarifying questin or better ask while discussing the company analysis as part of the structure?

The underlying reason for an acquisiton always helps to understand the motivations of the client and come up with synergies to consiser. Although, is it appropriate to ask this as a clarifying questin or better ask while discussing the company analysis as part of the structure?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I have a clear view on this: the motivation for the considered move definitely has to be part of your clarifiying questions! Imperatively! I even would argue that it is impossible to carve out a meaningful and specific structure for such go/no go- cases without verifying the underlying objective first.

Your structure then needs to be rooted in the clients precise question and the corresponding criterion to answer this question (which, by pure logic, can only be defined if your know the motivation/objective).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

I have a clear view on this: the motivation for the considered move definitely has to be part of your clarifiying questions! Imperatively! I even would argue that it is impossible to carve out a meaningful and specific structure for such go/no go- cases without verifying the underlying objective first.

Your structure then needs to be rooted in the clients precise question and the corresponding criterion to answer this question (which, by pure logic, can only be defined if your know the motivation/objective).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, definitely! You should understand:

  1. The real reasons for the acquisition
  2. Timeline for integration
  3. Expectations for synergies

In case of PE Acquisition you need also know:

  1. Synergies with the current portfolio
  2. Exit $ expectation
  3. Exit time

Best!

Hi,

Yes, definitely! You should understand:

  1. The real reasons for the acquisition
  2. Timeline for integration
  3. Expectations for synergies

In case of PE Acquisition you need also know:

  1. Synergies with the current portfolio
  2. Exit $ expectation
  3. Exit time

Best!

Dear Anonymous!

Yes, it is advisable for you to ask this question from the very beginning to have a clearer picture of what your client wants. Actually, before starting your case solving you can ask 2 or even 3 clarifying questions, it would be all right.

It is also important to ask questions about the objective of the case interview, information that strengthens your understanding of the company, and definitions of terms you are unfamiliar with.

Best,

André

Dear Anonymous!

Yes, it is advisable for you to ask this question from the very beginning to have a clearer picture of what your client wants. Actually, before starting your case solving you can ask 2 or even 3 clarifying questions, it would be all right.

It is also important to ask questions about the objective of the case interview, information that strengthens your understanding of the company, and definitions of terms you are unfamiliar with.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, Sidi and Elias, it is a better idea to clarify the goal of the acquisition upfront. Knowing the goal from the beginning allows to have a structure more clearly fitting the objective of the client, and ensures you don't forget to ask this question later on.

In general terms, you can always ask at the beginning questions related to:

  1. Understand how the business model of the client works
  2. Clarify the elements that were not clear in the prompt
  3. Identify the goal and the constraints of the client to achieve it

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad, Sidi and Elias, it is a better idea to clarify the goal of the acquisition upfront. Knowing the goal from the beginning allows to have a structure more clearly fitting the objective of the client, and ensures you don't forget to ask this question later on.

In general terms, you can always ask at the beginning questions related to:

  1. Understand how the business model of the client works
  2. Clarify the elements that were not clear in the prompt
  3. Identify the goal and the constraints of the client to achieve it

Best,
Francesco

Sure you can ask, especially if you frame the question like you did "to understand the motivations of the client and come up with synergies to consider". You'll either get an answer (good), or the interviewer will tell you to proceed without an answer or speculate for yourself...

But I don't believe it would be a question that can "hurt" you.

Sure you can ask, especially if you frame the question like you did "to understand the motivations of the client and come up with synergies to consider". You'll either get an answer (good), or the interviewer will tell you to proceed without an answer or speculate for yourself...

But I don't believe it would be a question that can "hurt" you.

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 44.7k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1540
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 37.2k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1296
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 16.0k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 353
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 14.4k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1214
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.8k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 957
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case