Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Choosing between E&Y's Divisions (Business Consulting)

Hi,

If I don't get into a strategy firm in this cycle I am debating whether I would rather be aligned to E&Y's FSO (Financial Services Office) or UK&I (all other industries) service lilne.

For context, this is for Business Consulting in London. I was wondering if you thought one or the other had better reputation/exit ops to try to enter a strategy firm at a later stage?

(or alternatively any other perspectives on making this decision)

Thank you!

Hi,

If I don't get into a strategy firm in this cycle I am debating whether I would rather be aligned to E&Y's FSO (Financial Services Office) or UK&I (all other industries) service lilne.

For context, this is for Business Consulting in London. I was wondering if you thought one or the other had better reputation/exit ops to try to enter a strategy firm at a later stage?

(or alternatively any other perspectives on making this decision)

Thank you!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If I understand you correctly, you currently work in E&Y and are hoping to jump to consulting. If not, you would stay and are trying to decide where.

My advise would be: choose the place that is going to give you the better:

  • Scope of work
  • Exposure
  • Resposability
  • etc.

This is what will make a difference once you put it into a CV, not so much the division, since they are pretty "similar" otherwise in terms of jumping to consulting

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If I understand you correctly, you currently work in E&Y and are hoping to jump to consulting. If not, you would stay and are trying to decide where.

My advise would be: choose the place that is going to give you the better:

  • Scope of work
  • Exposure
  • Resposability
  • etc.

This is what will make a difference once you put it into a CV, not so much the division, since they are pretty "similar" otherwise in terms of jumping to consulting

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Awesome, thanks for your input Clara! — Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2021

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

1,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Those firms that you refer to as Strategy Firms don't actually do a lot of strategy. Look at MBB's capabilities or client service page and you might see "strategy" hiding there or you might miss it!

The best type of experience involves analytical problem solving, is research- and data-based, involves leading or, at least, working with a team, and allows you to demonstrate both impact and progression.

The good news is that this seems to fit both of your options, so I would pick the one that interests you more and / or the one where you have a better feeling about the people you'll work with. That's an environment you'll be successful in and that experience will make a compelling application to and interview with any top firm!

Hope this helps,

Allen

Those firms that you refer to as Strategy Firms don't actually do a lot of strategy. Look at MBB's capabilities or client service page and you might see "strategy" hiding there or you might miss it!

The best type of experience involves analytical problem solving, is research- and data-based, involves leading or, at least, working with a team, and allows you to demonstrate both impact and progression.

The good news is that this seems to fit both of your options, so I would pick the one that interests you more and / or the one where you have a better feeling about the people you'll work with. That's an environment you'll be successful in and that experience will make a compelling application to and interview with any top firm!

Hope this helps,

Allen

That's a really interesting perspective and certainly helpful. Thanks Allen! — Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2021

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with the other coaches, who gave you excellent advice.

I would like to add that if you plan to change company, working in multiple industries (so UK&I) can give you a broader perspective and expertise than focusing only on FS.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I agree with the other coaches, who gave you excellent advice.

I would like to add that if you plan to change company, working in multiple industries (so UK&I) can give you a broader perspective and expertise than focusing only on FS.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should select based on:

  • Your personal interests
  • Industries in your location (e.g. how developed is FS in your region?)
  • People to work with - check the partners and try talking to the, on events / coffee chats

Best

Hi,

You should select based on:

  • Your personal interests
  • Industries in your location (e.g. how developed is FS in your region?)
  • People to work with - check the partners and try talking to the, on events / coffee chats

Best

Great answer, thanks Vlad! — Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2021

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I think I d need more info from you to give you a better response. I d do whatever gives you better responsibility and better reputation on your CV. I would not be concerned too much about specific industries served.

Best,

Denis

Hi,

I think I d need more info from you to give you a better response. I d do whatever gives you better responsibility and better reputation on your CV. I would not be concerned too much about specific industries served.

Best,

Denis

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,174 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

UK&I stands for United Kingdom and Ireland, is that it?

I think you need to find out more about what functions (not industries) UK&I encompases.

Please take this with a grain of salt, but my hunch is that UK&I would be better for you as you would get far more exposure to a wide range of project types. This would let you choose projects that are more strategy, or that can build up skills that could ultimately be pitched successfully in strategy consulting recruiting.

Hi there,

UK&I stands for United Kingdom and Ireland, is that it?

I think you need to find out more about what functions (not industries) UK&I encompases.

Please take this with a grain of salt, but my hunch is that UK&I would be better for you as you would get far more exposure to a wide range of project types. This would let you choose projects that are more strategy, or that can build up skills that could ultimately be pitched successfully in strategy consulting recruiting.

Yeah exactly UK&I is consulting for all other industries (i.e. not Finance). That's super helpful - exactly the info I was looking for. Thanks Ian! — Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

My biggest advice will be to not confuse your external branding with what consulting companies tag you into. You must be able to position yourself clearly to the market/external world and the extended titles e.g Manager, UK&I Blah Blah Consulting...wont mean much.

Now, for your specific question UK&I sounds like a geographic alignment and within it you will have other practices covering industries & functions. So if you want to specialise and focus on one capability/function that go for FSO option, otherwise keep it open for yourself.

My biggest advice will be to not confuse your external branding with what consulting companies tag you into. You must be able to position yourself clearly to the market/external world and the extended titles e.g Manager, UK&I Blah Blah Consulting...wont mean much.

Now, for your specific question UK&I sounds like a geographic alignment and within it you will have other practices covering industries & functions. So if you want to specialise and focus on one capability/function that go for FSO option, otherwise keep it open for yourself.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you can choose, always choose the option which interests you the most and wins in the perspective. At the end, you do your best where your curiosity comes in place and where you can see the reason why you are here.

It looks like you can get into both anyway:)

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

If you can choose, always choose the option which interests you the most and wins in the perspective. At the end, you do your best where your curiosity comes in place and where you can see the reason why you are here.

It looks like you can get into both anyway:)

Cheers,

GB