Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Chat About Consulting Opportunities in Dubai/Abu Dhabi/Doha

AT Kearney ATKearney BCG McKinsey and Bain dubai Energy MBB McKinsey Middle East oliverwyman
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
4 Answers
151 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 11, 2024

Hello everyone, 

I'm currently on the lookout for insights regarding job opportunities in strategy consulting firms in Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and Doha. Specifically, I'm eyeing energy / metal &mining / industries practices. 

I'm keen on exploring the professional scene in the region and would love to connect with anyone who has experience in one these firms (MBB, Oliver Wyman, Kearney) or the consulting scene in the Middle East. 

Thanks a bunch for your help!

Cheers.

Nb: ideally, i would like to start my contract in September 2025. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Appreciate the Q&A but definitely adjust your approach to networking!

You should be reaching out to people on LinkedIn. Importantly, try to re-frame your wording from “expectations” of people helping, as in they owe you something. Make sure your wording focuses much more on how grateful you would be, how you appreciate their help, etc. You need to establish both ethos and pathos.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

About a quarter of my candidates apply for roles in the ME, so happy to provide a perspective. 

But I recommend that you do some networking directly with consultants who work in the region and within the target industries you want (btw, great that you have clarity over what industries you want to work in). 

They will give you an in-depth understanding of these specific practice areas in the region and if the chat goes well, they might even give you a referral (which will then increase the probability of you passing screening).

Here's a guide on how to identify these contacts and then conduct the chat with them: 

Then, I'd suggest you reach out to the ME recruiters for your target firms and ask them what roles you could apply for that fulfil your criteria. 

Best,
Cristian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

You are approaching it the right way - I would also reach out to relevant people on LinkedIn and in your extended network for introductions.

However, keep in mind that, if you would like to start 2 years from now, your networking efforts are still too early. 50% of the people you will talk to today will no longer work at the respective firms when you are ready to apply. Everyone will politely ask you to reach out again in a year from now if they even react.

Ideally, I would start networking 6 months before I want to get hired.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

I would suggest that you wouldn't go anonymous when asking this question. Some people may be willing to respond in private, but not in public.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely