Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Changing Full-time Application into Internship Application

Hi,

I recently applied to MBB for full-time positions since I'm a final year undergrad student. However, I have decided to embark upon a one-year Masters programme after my undergrad. I think it makes more sense to withdraw my application and apply for summer internships instead, as a rejection for a full-time position now would mean I am unable to reapply for two years - I could definitely do with more time to prep for case interviews. Firstly, is my conclusion illogical, and secondly, any recommendations on how to go about this?

Thanks!

Hi,

I recently applied to MBB for full-time positions since I'm a final year undergrad student. However, I have decided to embark upon a one-year Masters programme after my undergrad. I think it makes more sense to withdraw my application and apply for summer internships instead, as a rejection for a full-time position now would mean I am unable to reapply for two years - I could definitely do with more time to prep for case interviews. Firstly, is my conclusion illogical, and secondly, any recommendations on how to go about this?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

First, don't forget you can generally delay an interview if you need more practice time

Second, I feel like this would be a company/office dependent answer -> you probably should call HR and ask them directly.

FWIW, I am generally not a fan of delaying an application to get an extra degree just so "you can be more prepared". If you want something, go for it - today, not tomorrow*

* "go for it" still assumes you are properly prepared obviously, but that doesn't take a full year of studying

First, don't forget you can generally delay an interview if you need more practice time

Second, I feel like this would be a company/office dependent answer -> you probably should call HR and ask them directly.

FWIW, I am generally not a fan of delaying an application to get an extra degree just so "you can be more prepared". If you want something, go for it - today, not tomorrow*

* "go for it" still assumes you are properly prepared obviously, but that doesn't take a full year of studying

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Guennael. It depends on the office and you should contact the HR directly

Best!

Hi,

Agree with Guennael. It depends on the office and you should contact the HR directly

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case