Change management case interview with 1 hour to prep - how to prep in advance?

change management
New answer on Jun 14, 2022
6 Answers
142 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 13, 2022

For my case interview I will be given a case an hour in advance and then allowed to prepare a presentation for one hour (online). Then next hour I will present and the interviewers will ask follow-up questions. What can I do in advance to prepare? For instance, come up with a general structure & maybe slides?

Also, does anyone have any good tips on how to tackle a change management case specifically?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

  1. Hire a coach to train you in this. They can give you a practice written case to work through and then review
  2. Yes, get slide setup already (I have a 100 sample slide deck, feel free to message)
  3. Read up on change management (particularly on their website)
  4. Practice parsing through large amounts of data/charts in short periods of time

Advice for the Written Case itself

I recommend the following:

  1. Remember that most casing tips apply here (i.e. be very clear+focused on the objective, ruthlessly cut out information that doesn't help you meet this objective/question, make sure to thinking + communicate in a structured way, etc. etc.)
  2. Practice/simulate this as much as possible beforehand...getting a coach to help you run through scenarios + how to react in inevitably challenging moments will do a world of good.

I have a number of written case I'd be more than happy to share with you! What I generally do with my candidates is, give them a written case x hours before our scheduled session (adjust # of hours based on the specific interview they're going to have), and then review their work during the session (as well as talk through tips+tricks to get better).

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

I've recently helped two candidates with precisely the same topic and interview format combination. 

I'd recommend the following to get started:

  • Practice on actual written cases. Aim to do several of them and then ask for feedback from somebody with a consulting background who can clarify what are the areas you need to improve.
  • Focus specifically on structuring. For written cases (in a way for all cases) this is really the backbone of the entire presentation. You need to get this right in the beginning for the entire case to fall into place. 
  • Practice communication, i.e., how you're actually going to present it. It's important that you use effectively top-down communication / pyramid principle, that you are concise, to the point, speak at the right pace and manage to connect with the interviewer. 
  • Clarify with interviewer what format the presentation needs to be in (word doc, ppt, anything else). Also clarify whether the cases are likely to be only from change management or they will cover other topics / industries as well. 

To maximise your chances, consider getting some expert / coaching support. 

Good luck!

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jun 13, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

you need to prepare like for being it a normal case, meaning math, framework, recommendation, etc. But in  your case is also the way you present it, so structure, prioritization and conveying the right messages is extremally important. 

You can check all the cases published here on preplounge and I would recommend eventually to get a coach to help you practice. 

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The fact that they give you one hour to prep it online makes it a written case. Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor. 

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy. 

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Regarding change management, I have some materials I can share with you, feel free to PM me. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi,

Have a look at this thread for some tips on the written case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/written-case-interview-prep-9412

Prepare “Change Drivers” and “Change Management Approach (Align→ Engage→ Train→Measure→Improve)” in advance.

Feel free to send me a direct message if you need more help. I have helped a few candidates get in the Human Capital area recently, so can share plenty of tips.

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey , Congrats on the interview. 

The change framework that you will apply will depend on the kind of change you are expected to drive in the case , is the change related to adoption of a new tech platform , merger related change or organization structure change. 

I have worked on a number of change management and communication cases as Bain manager and then as a Director with Deloitte . I can share some tips on how to approach change related cases if interested. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
685
Meetings
49,248
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
92 Reviews