Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Change in graduation date

phd

Hi everyone,

I have obtained an FT offer from a consulting firm last month after finishing my PhD. The only (small) issue is, that, when I had applied back in September, I was still waiting for final approval of my thesis, which can take a while, especially with COVID, and I put my graduation date to be 2021 on my application. However, eventually, the whole process went much faster than expected and I was able to graduate in November 2020.

I was not worrying much since I don't think this has any impact on my profile but I just wanted a second opinion!

Thanks in advance

Hi everyone,

I have obtained an FT offer from a consulting firm last month after finishing my PhD. The only (small) issue is, that, when I had applied back in September, I was still waiting for final approval of my thesis, which can take a while, especially with COVID, and I put my graduation date to be 2021 on my application. However, eventually, the whole process went much faster than expected and I was able to graduate in November 2020.

I was not worrying much since I don't think this has any impact on my profile but I just wanted a second opinion!

Thanks in advance

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You mean you are concerned in terms of the background check? I don’t see any issue with the fact you graduate earlier (if anything, it is an improvement compared to the previous situation, as you achieved your graduation goal faster).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You mean you are concerned in terms of the background check? I don’t see any issue with the fact you graduate earlier (if anything, it is an improvement compared to the previous situation, as you achieved your graduation goal faster).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I agree with you where I also don't see any issues. If you are wondering if it's possible to start earlier then that's definitely something that you will need to discuss but most employers should be familiar with how the graduation date for PhDs are not as explicit as undergrad/masters degree courses.

I agree with you where I also don't see any issues. If you are wondering if it's possible to start earlier then that's definitely something that you will need to discuss but most employers should be familiar with how the graduation date for PhDs are not as explicit as undergrad/masters degree courses.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It is totally nothing to worry about. Most important thing is that you have a degree!

Congratulations!

It is totally nothing to worry about. Most important thing is that you have a degree!

Congratulations!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,326 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations! Well done...savor this feeling :)

Don't worry. The main thing they check is that you have the degree. The fact that you graduated earlier is not a problem at all.

You can breathe easy :)

Hi there,

Congratulations! Well done...savor this feeling :)

Don't worry. The main thing they check is that you have the degree. The fact that you graduated earlier is not a problem at all.

You can breathe easy :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on both the offer and the graduation!

Honestly, I thought you were going to say the opposite: that it took longer for graduation. In your situation, honestly, you don´t have any problem at all :)

You can either tell them and start earlier (strongly not encouraged) or you can take the time to chill and travel. Knowing how crazy consulting life is, I would take the time and arrive with your batteries super well charged

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on both the offer and the graduation!

Honestly, I thought you were going to say the opposite: that it took longer for graduation. In your situation, honestly, you don´t have any problem at all :)

You can either tell them and start earlier (strongly not encouraged) or you can take the time to chill and travel. Knowing how crazy consulting life is, I would take the time and arrive with your batteries super well charged

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No, nothing to worry about!

No, nothing to worry about!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,741 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Not an issue.

All the best!

Not an issue.

All the best!