expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,891 Meetings

6,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

5

Chances at MBB after PhD + consulting experience

Hi everyone,

So let me first briefly explain my situation. My background is in natural sciences and I managed to get an invitation to interview at one of the MBB firms, but of course the chances of actually getting the gig are realistically still rather slim. But besides the MBB interview I also have other interviews lined up:
- Management consultant at two tier2 firms
- Technology consultant at other big consulting firms
- Not (directly) consulting-related jobs which do require traveling and some analytical thinking/problem solving, they would be fun-to-do jobs but are in the long run less challenging.

Let me stress that my main goal is to (eventually) end up at an MBB firm, however I have also been playing with the idea of doing a phd. So I have been thinking of a long-term strategy for myself, and I would love to hear your opinion on whether or not this will produce a CV which will help me to get an interview in the future:

1) In case I get the MBB offer: Take offer and be happy forever.
2) Otherwise: Take another offer, which I hope to receive, and do this for some time.
3) After about one year (for the less challenging) or two years (the non-MBB consulting jobs), quit and do a phd for three years
4) Re-apply at MBB firms

Of course I can totally imagine myself being perfectly happy at a tier 2 firm, so the strategy could change.

Is this a feasable strategy? And will it matter if I did a technology consulting job, or a relatively unrelated sector?

Hi everyone,

So let me first briefly explain my situation. My background is in natural sciences and I managed to get an invitation to interview at one of the MBB firms, but of course the chances of actually getting the gig are realistically still rather slim. But besides the MBB interview I also have other interviews lined up:
- Management consultant at two tier2 firms
- Technology consultant at other big consulting firms
- Not (directly) consulting-related jobs which do require traveling and some analytical thinking/problem solving, they would be fun-to-do jobs but are in the long run less challenging.

Let me stress that my main goal is to (eventually) end up at an MBB firm, however I have also been playing with the idea of doing a phd. So I have been thinking of a long-term strategy for myself, and I would love to hear your opinion on whether or not this will produce a CV which will help me to get an interview in the future:

1) In case I get the MBB offer: Take offer and be happy forever.
2) Otherwise: Take another offer, which I hope to receive, and do this for some time.
3) After about one year (for the less challenging) or two years (the non-MBB consulting jobs), quit and do a phd for three years
4) Re-apply at MBB firms

Of course I can totally imagine myself being perfectly happy at a tier 2 firm, so the strategy could change.

Is this a feasable strategy? And will it matter if I did a technology consulting job, or a relatively unrelated sector?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,891 Meetings

6,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if your end goal is to join MBB, I would not go for a PhD in point 3; rather, I would reapply for MBB at that stage (you may get 1 or 2 years black-list period, according to your performance, in case you get rejected). Although a PhD may help to gain some years of seniority, it won't allow to have the seniority/experience you can gain in three more years in MBB.

As an additional tip, I would invest in developing a strategy to obtain referrals right now for the other two MBB firms and ideally in case preparation. So far that you can find a way to "save" one or two years, that would of course be the best way to go and would be useful anyway for the backup option of the tier-two firms. Please feel free to send me a private message or to take look at my profile for some suggestions on a strategy for that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if your end goal is to join MBB, I would not go for a PhD in point 3; rather, I would reapply for MBB at that stage (you may get 1 or 2 years black-list period, according to your performance, in case you get rejected). Although a PhD may help to gain some years of seniority, it won't allow to have the seniority/experience you can gain in three more years in MBB.

As an additional tip, I would invest in developing a strategy to obtain referrals right now for the other two MBB firms and ideally in case preparation. So far that you can find a way to "save" one or two years, that would of course be the best way to go and would be useful anyway for the backup option of the tier-two firms. Please feel free to send me a private message or to take look at my profile for some suggestions on a strategy for that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Completely feasible, and probably what I would suggest for you even if you hadn't proposed this solution.

1. Don't say no to MBB if you get an offer right now, since this is your ultimate goal

2. Some work experience + additional education will increase your value (professional, not to mention personal). You will likely get another shot after the PhD, especially if you come off a solid program and/or in-demand major (STEM, statistics/applied math, IT...)

3. Don't forget though, you can also reapply to MBB after a couple of years of work experience - either industry or Tier2/boutique consultancies. Doing a PhD has huge personal value, but probably wouldn't pay out in purely financial terms vs. working full time during the 3 years it would take you to complete the program

Meanwhile... I hope you are practicing case interviewing skills very hard. You have a shot right now, make the most of it. Good luck!

Completely feasible, and probably what I would suggest for you even if you hadn't proposed this solution.

1. Don't say no to MBB if you get an offer right now, since this is your ultimate goal

2. Some work experience + additional education will increase your value (professional, not to mention personal). You will likely get another shot after the PhD, especially if you come off a solid program and/or in-demand major (STEM, statistics/applied math, IT...)

3. Don't forget though, you can also reapply to MBB after a couple of years of work experience - either industry or Tier2/boutique consultancies. Doing a PhD has huge personal value, but probably wouldn't pay out in purely financial terms vs. working full time during the 3 years it would take you to complete the program

Meanwhile... I hope you are practicing case interviewing skills very hard. You have a shot right now, make the most of it. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I agree with Francesco here - your strategy of doing a PhD to reapply is certainly feasible, but it's not the strategy I would recommend.

You can certainly get into MBB with a PhD - however, planning to do a PhD just to have some more time to reapply for MBB is not a good investment of your time - you would join the firms as the equivalent of a "Junior Associate / Junior Consultant" , while you would easily already be an Associate / Consultant if you just joined directly after 1-2 years of another job.

Rather, after 1-2 years at your old firm, you can simply reapply to MBB - the firms are generally just as open to hiring experienced hires as they are PhDs. To answer your last question, the sector you work in matters a lot less than the type of role you had - you have to be able to demonstrate leadership & analytical skills and what impact you had on your job - whether this is in the oil & gas industry or tech. consulting matters less.

Of course, the story is slightly different if you actually want to do a PhD for other reasons - but consider carefully if it's a good investment of your time.

As a final comment - while it's smart to start planning for the eventuality you don't make it into MBB this year, you should really be focused on prepping to maximise your chances of getting the offer!

Best of luck,

Alessandro

I agree with Francesco here - your strategy of doing a PhD to reapply is certainly feasible, but it's not the strategy I would recommend.

You can certainly get into MBB with a PhD - however, planning to do a PhD just to have some more time to reapply for MBB is not a good investment of your time - you would join the firms as the equivalent of a "Junior Associate / Junior Consultant" , while you would easily already be an Associate / Consultant if you just joined directly after 1-2 years of another job.

Rather, after 1-2 years at your old firm, you can simply reapply to MBB - the firms are generally just as open to hiring experienced hires as they are PhDs. To answer your last question, the sector you work in matters a lot less than the type of role you had - you have to be able to demonstrate leadership & analytical skills and what impact you had on your job - whether this is in the oil & gas industry or tech. consulting matters less.

Of course, the story is slightly different if you actually want to do a PhD for other reasons - but consider carefully if it's a good investment of your time.

As a final comment - while it's smart to start planning for the eventuality you don't make it into MBB this year, you should really be focused on prepping to maximise your chances of getting the offer!

Best of luck,

Alessandro

All totally feasible except for 1) - very few people are happy forever, not even (or especially?) at MBB...

Just kidding, go for it! :-D

All totally feasible except for 1) - very few people are happy forever, not even (or especially?) at MBB...

Just kidding, go for it! :-D

(edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

499 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

It seems completely feasable to me.
Since you've developped consultant abilities, they will give it a try during interviews. Then it will be up to you to perform right.
Best
Benjamin

Hi,

It seems completely feasable to me.
Since you've developped consultant abilities, they will give it a try during interviews. Then it will be up to you to perform right.
Best
Benjamin

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 201
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 137
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case