Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Chance to get MBB internship without previous work experience?

Hi everyone!

I was wondering if I even have a chance to get an MBB internship (or even interview) without having had any previous work experience? (I am considering applying to the German offices)

I am lucky to go to a target uni (Oxford, Economics-related degree) and have great grades, some extra-curriculars (nothing big though) - but the problem is that I didn't know that summer internships in first year were that important and that you had to apply so early for them (I was sort of living under a rock for most of my first year), which is why I didn't apply for internships and decided on doing some voluntary work instead last summer. This voluntary work was more focused on content-creation though, so I don't think this could be a good substitute for work experience.

I would be so grateful for your advice and experiences!

Thank you so much in advance.

Hi everyone!

I was wondering if I even have a chance to get an MBB internship (or even interview) without having had any previous work experience? (I am considering applying to the German offices)

I am lucky to go to a target uni (Oxford, Economics-related degree) and have great grades, some extra-curriculars (nothing big though) - but the problem is that I didn't know that summer internships in first year were that important and that you had to apply so early for them (I was sort of living under a rock for most of my first year), which is why I didn't apply for internships and decided on doing some voluntary work instead last summer. This voluntary work was more focused on content-creation though, so I don't think this could be a good substitute for work experience.

I would be so grateful for your advice and experiences!

Thank you so much in advance.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on your post, I think you can have an interview and get an internship with MBB!

Networking can be highly beneficial to get a referral. Then you must craft a killer application and be prepared for the interviews (business cases and fit part).

I've supported hundreds of candidates getting an internship/job at MBB, also in Germany.

Feel free to drop me a message if you'd like to know more how we can work together with a comprehensive interview prep plan!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Based on your post, I think you can have an interview and get an internship with MBB!

Networking can be highly beneficial to get a referral. Then you must craft a killer application and be prepared for the interviews (business cases and fit part).

I've supported hundreds of candidates getting an internship/job at MBB, also in Germany.

Feel free to drop me a message if you'd like to know more how we can work together with a comprehensive interview prep plan!

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

With your curriculum it is actually quite possible to get an internship in MBB.

What you can do to increase your chances are:

  1. Have your CV and Cover Letter reviewed by a professional.
  2. Get accustomed to the interview process, run interview simulations and get feedback fromsomebody who knows more than you.
  3. Netwwork, get referrals.

I've worked in McKinsey in Frankfurt, so don't hesitate to ask any questions, i'll be happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

With your curriculum it is actually quite possible to get an internship in MBB.

What you can do to increase your chances are:

  1. Have your CV and Cover Letter reviewed by a professional.
  2. Get accustomed to the interview process, run interview simulations and get feedback fromsomebody who knows more than you.
  3. Netwwork, get referrals.

I've worked in McKinsey in Frankfurt, so don't hesitate to ask any questions, i'll be happy to help.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you stand a chance. However, you need to 1) Network (ideally for a referral) and 2) Spruce up your resume as much as possible.

There are ways to make even that voluntary work look impressive (without lying). Send me your resume, I'll help you make it ace the eye test.

Hi there,

Yes, you stand a chance. However, you need to 1) Network (ideally for a referral) and 2) Spruce up your resume as much as possible.

There are ways to make even that voluntary work look impressive (without lying). Send me your resume, I'll help you make it ace the eye test.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Dont sound gutted or apologetic for not having done an internship in the first year. You had good reasons and ended up doing something else. Nothing goes waste.

And yes, you absolutely can get an internship with your profile. Strong CV & ideally a referral are very important. The whole point of it is to give people with little/no work experience a chance. But I always advise this to people: get that internship only if you really want to do so and will enjoy doing it. Do it if its beneficial both ways (you and the company). Dont do it because everyone else is doing it. You are better off investing your time & effort somewhere else where you can truly add value.

Good luck!

Hey,

Dont sound gutted or apologetic for not having done an internship in the first year. You had good reasons and ended up doing something else. Nothing goes waste.

And yes, you absolutely can get an internship with your profile. Strong CV & ideally a referral are very important. The whole point of it is to give people with little/no work experience a chance. But I always advise this to people: get that internship only if you really want to do so and will enjoy doing it. Do it if its beneficial both ways (you and the company). Dont do it because everyone else is doing it. You are better off investing your time & effort somewhere else where you can truly add value.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A!

Yes absolutely! Indeed, internships are important, but you can still phrase your voluntary work as a strong element of your CV to help you get the interview invitation. In addition, I agree wtih Antonello that networking can be helpful if you have contacts in Germany.

The German offices also organize regular workshops and (now online) events that you can use to meet the firms directly - check out the recruiting portals of all firms regularly for application deadlines to these events.

Last thing: The interview process will be in German, so make sure you practice case interviews in German. From my own experience I can tell that it is a bit of a switch if you have prepped in English.

Hi A!

Yes absolutely! Indeed, internships are important, but you can still phrase your voluntary work as a strong element of your CV to help you get the interview invitation. In addition, I agree wtih Antonello that networking can be helpful if you have contacts in Germany.

The German offices also organize regular workshops and (now online) events that you can use to meet the firms directly - check out the recruiting portals of all firms regularly for application deadlines to these events.

Last thing: The interview process will be in German, so make sure you practice case interviews in German. From my own experience I can tell that it is a bit of a switch if you have prepped in English.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on your explanation, I think an internship is not out of reach for you.

If you can ellaborate the impact of the content creation in your voluntary work that can still be a good experience.

I suggest to also try networking with the people in your target office and seek their advice regarding your situation.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Based on your explanation, I think an internship is not out of reach for you.

If you can ellaborate the impact of the content creation in your voluntary work that can still be a good experience.

I suggest to also try networking with the people in your target office and seek their advice regarding your situation.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No worries, totally can be done! I am exhibit A, and many of my colleagues in the McK Summer were the same case.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

No worries, totally can be done! I am exhibit A, and many of my colleagues in the McK Summer were the same case.

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case