Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Chance I will pass the interview?

I took an experienced hire R1 interview a few days ago for an MBB APAC office, and it lasted about 30 minutes.

These are the memorable comments :

1. Your approach to the case is top-down unlike that of other candidates, which makes you stand out. Other interviewees generally tried to build the case from the bottom-up. This part is your competitive edge.

2. Are you sure you want to do consulting? Did you take any math courses in college; can you code? Our work is generally journalistic that is backed by analysis. It might take some time to turn you into a consultant, because you talk a little slow and you need to be able to convince others whereas you are quirky.

3. What were your goals in life? What is your work style? (I told them I work with a great focus). What were your passions in college? What are there reasons your first job was (xxx)?

Q&A : I asked what tools they use to analyze, and found they use a variety of big-data programs to support their analysis.

PS HE gave me his card and all...

I took an experienced hire R1 interview a few days ago for an MBB APAC office, and it lasted about 30 minutes.

These are the memorable comments :

1. Your approach to the case is top-down unlike that of other candidates, which makes you stand out. Other interviewees generally tried to build the case from the bottom-up. This part is your competitive edge.

2. Are you sure you want to do consulting? Did you take any math courses in college; can you code? Our work is generally journalistic that is backed by analysis. It might take some time to turn you into a consultant, because you talk a little slow and you need to be able to convince others whereas you are quirky.

3. What were your goals in life? What is your work style? (I told them I work with a great focus). What were your passions in college? What are there reasons your first job was (xxx)?

Q&A : I asked what tools they use to analyze, and found they use a variety of big-data programs to support their analysis.

PS HE gave me his card and all...

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

well.. Not sure what you are acually asking?

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

well.. Not sure what you are acually asking?

Cheers, Sidi

I don’t think you should worry too much. If you pass, congrats and keep fighting. If you’re not, keep your heads up and move on to find jobs at different place. If MBB interviewed you, chances are, your resume is already exceptional.

I don’t think you should worry too much. If you pass, congrats and keep fighting. If you’re not, keep your heads up and move on to find jobs at different place. If MBB interviewed you, chances are, your resume is already exceptional.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case