Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Case Interview - Challenges and Recommendations

Hi All,

Today I was asked to prepare a case study, to identify the challenges and propose a short and long term action plan.

Soft has been the world's leading software company for the last 30 years. In the past, it has been the most sought after employers in the world. Recently the company has seen a sizable no. of talents leave for other firms and even start-ups. Mostly application developers and top executives are seen leaving.

Challenges: Newer firms have a innovative culture, there is no proper performance management system, conducts virtual trainings but no proper structured approach, package offered is low when compared to competetors, office culture is red tape and traditional, executives have dissatisfaction in their teams, developers do not get time to learn additional skills, and employees generally think there is no career path.

Objectives/requirements: To identify the top three challenges faced by the Client and to provide short and long term recommendations.

My analysis as follows:

Top 3 Challenges identified are as follows:

1. Culture of the firm is traditional and red tape 2. No proper structure maintained in Skill transfer 3. Poor performance management system

Short-Term Recommendations ( 6 months)

1. Develop a proper training plan for the employees, once the trainings are completed conduct assessments in order to test the knowledge gained from the trainings.

2. Implement innovative thinking and encourage freedom and flexibility while on work.

3. Increase employee engagement activities, have a quarterly feedback session with the employees and initiate employee feedback surveys.

Long-Term Recommendations ( 2 years)

1. Sustain a structured approach in trainings so that every employee should know little of everything. A mixture of online and in-person trainings can be followed as per the convenience.

2. Inclusiveness and innovation should be carried out throughout the firm so that employees feel there work is valued.

3. Employee engagement activities should be interactive and should be conducted on timely basis so that it increases team spirit and social relationships

I did this analysis, Can someone tell what are the possible questions that could be asked by the interviewer from this scenario. And is there anything I need to add in this?

Hi All,

Today I was asked to prepare a case study, to identify the challenges and propose a short and long term action plan.

Soft has been the world's leading software company for the last 30 years. In the past, it has been the most sought after employers in the world. Recently the company has seen a sizable no. of talents leave for other firms and even start-ups. Mostly application developers and top executives are seen leaving.

Challenges: Newer firms have a innovative culture, there is no proper performance management system, conducts virtual trainings but no proper structured approach, package offered is low when compared to competetors, office culture is red tape and traditional, executives have dissatisfaction in their teams, developers do not get time to learn additional skills, and employees generally think there is no career path.

Objectives/requirements: To identify the top three challenges faced by the Client and to provide short and long term recommendations.

My analysis as follows:

Top 3 Challenges identified are as follows:

1. Culture of the firm is traditional and red tape 2. No proper structure maintained in Skill transfer 3. Poor performance management system

Short-Term Recommendations ( 6 months)

1. Develop a proper training plan for the employees, once the trainings are completed conduct assessments in order to test the knowledge gained from the trainings.

2. Implement innovative thinking and encourage freedom and flexibility while on work.

3. Increase employee engagement activities, have a quarterly feedback session with the employees and initiate employee feedback surveys.

Long-Term Recommendations ( 2 years)

1. Sustain a structured approach in trainings so that every employee should know little of everything. A mixture of online and in-person trainings can be followed as per the convenience.

2. Inclusiveness and innovation should be carried out throughout the firm so that employees feel there work is valued.

3. Employee engagement activities should be interactive and should be conducted on timely basis so that it increases team spirit and social relationships

I did this analysis, Can someone tell what are the possible questions that could be asked by the interviewer from this scenario. And is there anything I need to add in this?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

So broadly, you are correct and indentified the right things. But keywords are missing: Talent Strategy, Workforce of the Future, Digital, Gamification of L&D etc.

Problems/Challenges are:

  • Lack of a Talent Strategy for workforce of the future- skills assessment, hiring plan, training & development (gamified experience), promotions
  • Poor onboarding & retention process
  • Culture seen as non-progressive

For recommendations, cover the above points and also talk about doing some benchmarking in short-term (retention, open roles etc) with peer group in industry to get an idea of the size of the problem. Talent strategy can be a long-term thing but in the short-term the high attriition must me addressed, employee engagement (digital) uplifted and more development initiatives put in.

Feel free to send me direct message to discuss in detail as Human Capital is also area of my focus, so can help provide coaching on this.

Hey,

So broadly, you are correct and indentified the right things. But keywords are missing: Talent Strategy, Workforce of the Future, Digital, Gamification of L&D etc.

Problems/Challenges are:

  • Lack of a Talent Strategy for workforce of the future- skills assessment, hiring plan, training & development (gamified experience), promotions
  • Poor onboarding & retention process
  • Culture seen as non-progressive

For recommendations, cover the above points and also talk about doing some benchmarking in short-term (retention, open roles etc) with peer group in industry to get an idea of the size of the problem. Talent strategy can be a long-term thing but in the short-term the high attriition must me addressed, employee engagement (digital) uplifted and more development initiatives put in.

Feel free to send me direct message to discuss in detail as Human Capital is also area of my focus, so can help provide coaching on this.

Thank you — Anonymous A on Mar 05, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Overall this looks quite strong! You've structured well and thought through this.

I highly recommend you read through this article. It lays out beautifully the 8 types of questions to be ready for. I advise you to "roleplay" some of these questions. They will all pretty much be regarding any of your points, arguments, etc.:

https://www.typetalk.com/blog/the-8-essential-questioning-techniques-you-need-to-know/

If you'd like a professional roleplay in this area, feel free to reach out! Very important to get practice in responding to questions on the spot (not via a Q&A where you have time to think!)

Hi there,

Overall this looks quite strong! You've structured well and thought through this.

I highly recommend you read through this article. It lays out beautifully the 8 types of questions to be ready for. I advise you to "roleplay" some of these questions. They will all pretty much be regarding any of your points, arguments, etc.:

https://www.typetalk.com/blog/the-8-essential-questioning-techniques-you-need-to-know/

If you'd like a professional roleplay in this area, feel free to reach out! Very important to get practice in responding to questions on the spot (not via a Q&A where you have time to think!)

Thank you — Anonymous A on Mar 05, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

TBH, well done!

Exhaustive, well structured

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

TBH, well done!

Exhaustive, well structured

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case