Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

Case structure: Open land case

BCG

Hi guys,

I've been having trouble structuring a very open case and I was hoping to find some help here. How would you structure the following case?

Your friend has 10acres of land and wants you to make a recommendation on what he could/should do with it.

Thanks in advance!

Hi guys,

I've been having trouble structuring a very open case and I was hoping to find some help here. How would you structure the following case?

Your friend has 10acres of land and wants you to make a recommendation on what he could/should do with it.

Thanks in advance!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi A,

love this case ;-)

There is obviously no right and wrong to answer this case, but the interviewer wants to better understand how you tackle this question or better how you come to good answer.

For example...

If it should be a written answer (which I doubt), you could be creative be making different suggestions of how to use. So you're structure could be: I'll give you a long list and then let's further discuss a short list.

Or, a more likely situation, in a face to face interview, you simply ask the interviewer questions about his/her situation and preferences of how he or she could use the land in order to meet his/her goals.

Like mentioned: There is no right or wrong - you're now in the role of the consultant in order to give advice. Take a decision for a certain framework and then be creative!

Enjoy ;-) Jasper

Hi A,

love this case ;-)

There is obviously no right and wrong to answer this case, but the interviewer wants to better understand how you tackle this question or better how you come to good answer.

For example...

If it should be a written answer (which I doubt), you could be creative be making different suggestions of how to use. So you're structure could be: I'll give you a long list and then let's further discuss a short list.

Or, a more likely situation, in a face to face interview, you simply ask the interviewer questions about his/her situation and preferences of how he or she could use the land in order to meet his/her goals.

Like mentioned: There is no right or wrong - you're now in the role of the consultant in order to give advice. Take a decision for a certain framework and then be creative!

Enjoy ;-) Jasper

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

A very clear approach would be:

Step 1: Verify the objective (e.g., generating money from the land)

Step 2: Identify High Level Options how the land can be used, e.g.,

  • Selling it
  • Renting it out
  • Putting it to productive use via, e.g.,
    • Building something on it which can then either be sold (e.g., a large house) or generate a stream of return (e.g., a leisure offering for specific groups)
    • Extracting value from it (e.g., agriculture, mining, oil & gas drilling, etc.)
    • ...
  • Leave it untouched (and, e.g., wait for an "organic" increase in value, or keep it in the back pocket as a collateral to finance large-scale business activities that you are planning)

Step 3: Quantify the (present) value of each option in terms of money

Step 4: Double check your capability to execute the preferred option and verify the potential risks that might come along with this option

I hope this helps!

Sidi

Hi!

A very clear approach would be:

Step 1: Verify the objective (e.g., generating money from the land)

Step 2: Identify High Level Options how the land can be used, e.g.,

  • Selling it
  • Renting it out
  • Putting it to productive use via, e.g.,
    • Building something on it which can then either be sold (e.g., a large house) or generate a stream of return (e.g., a leisure offering for specific groups)
    • Extracting value from it (e.g., agriculture, mining, oil & gas drilling, etc.)
    • ...
  • Leave it untouched (and, e.g., wait for an "organic" increase in value, or keep it in the back pocket as a collateral to finance large-scale business activities that you are planning)

Step 3: Quantify the (present) value of each option in terms of money

Step 4: Double check your capability to execute the preferred option and verify the potential risks that might come along with this option

I hope this helps!

Sidi

Clarify the main goal(s) of the friend, e.g. receiving a high return on the land. Does he own it? Where is the land located? What kind of land is it, e.g. pasture, forrest, wasteland?

In general the options would be the following; then evaluate for each the ROI or NPV; check also some restrictions, risks, etc.

1. Do nothing

2. Lease it

3. Do something with the land, e.g. for agriculture or real estate

4. Sell it

Clarify the main goal(s) of the friend, e.g. receiving a high return on the land. Does he own it? Where is the land located? What kind of land is it, e.g. pasture, forrest, wasteland?

In general the options would be the following; then evaluate for each the ROI or NPV; check also some restrictions, risks, etc.

1. Do nothing

2. Lease it

3. Do something with the land, e.g. for agriculture or real estate

4. Sell it

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello there!

I think you missed the question :)

Best,

Clara

Hello there!

I think you missed the question :)

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 189
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case