Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Case Presentation through Zoom

Hi,

Today I'm having a case presentation (PPT) through zoom, any last minute tips?

Thank you

Hi,

Today I'm having a case presentation (PPT) through zoom, any last minute tips?

Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Besides basic zoom etiquettes like good lighting, calm backgrounds. etc, that everyone should know by now? Just one: Switch off that cat filter! ;)

Besides basic zoom etiquettes like good lighting, calm backgrounds. etc, that everyone should know by now? Just one: Switch off that cat filter! ;)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend having 2 monitors to compare multiple data and exhibits and look at the interviewer

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend having 2 monitors to compare multiple data and exhibits and look at the interviewer

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

All great tips so far. One I'll add is use the out of frame space - pepper your notes around the screen to refer to during the call

All great tips so far. One I'll add is use the out of frame space - pepper your notes around the screen to refer to during the call

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

Zoom experience might seem to be stressful, however, in practice, there are a lot of advantages - at least you can feel more confident being in a familiar environment. Just make sure to check your internet connection, presentation format etc. beforehand to avoid any technical problems and you are good to go!

Good luck,

GB

Hi there!

Zoom experience might seem to be stressful, however, in practice, there are a lot of advantages - at least you can feel more confident being in a familiar environment. Just make sure to check your internet connection, presentation format etc. beforehand to avoid any technical problems and you are good to go!

Good luck,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, good luck!

Here are some quick tips:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Hi there,

First, good luck!

Here are some quick tips:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Am sure you have had enough tips/advice.

Just enjoy the experience. Remember, you chose to be there, so make the most of it. They deserve to see your best.

Am sure you have had enough tips/advice.

Just enjoy the experience. Remember, you chose to be there, so make the most of it. They deserve to see your best.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case