Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Case Presentation

Hello,

Should we thank the interviewer for giving us an opportunity to present the case after the case presentation is over (zoom). Or is it cliche to do so?

How to show gratitude apart from doing the above?

Thank you

Hello,

Should we thank the interviewer for giving us an opportunity to present the case after the case presentation is over (zoom). Or is it cliche to do so?

How to show gratitude apart from doing the above?

Thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you mean sending a thank you email after the interview – it is totally fine to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you mean sending a thank you email after the interview – it is totally fine to do so.

Best,

Francesco

What should be the content in the email? — Anonymous on Mar 11, 2021 (edited)

Hi there, just a simple thank you note saying you enjoyed the conversation and thanking the interviewer for his/her time — Francesco on Mar 20, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It’s not a cliché if it feels natural.
Cheers,
GB

Hi there,

It’s not a cliché if it feels natural.
Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,520 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's cliche. Try to avoid any roleplay activities such as "Thank you client for bringing us in today".

Hi there,

It's cliche. Try to avoid any roleplay activities such as "Thank you client for bringing us in today".

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Yes, absolutely. Come across as genuine.

Yes, absolutely. Come across as genuine.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Whatever feels natural is good. Remember the interview is a 2 way street, they NEED smart people just as much as you need a good job. Usually a thank you mail after the interview is sufficient.

Udayan

Whatever feels natural is good. Remember the interview is a 2 way street, they NEED smart people just as much as you need a good job. Usually a thank you mail after the interview is sufficient.

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case