Case Interviews - SWOT and Matrix

Case Interview swot analysis
New answer on Sep 30, 2022
7 Answers
130 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 29, 2022

Is it common that a case interview will require you do SWOT analyses and 2x2 matrix's - are they mainly used for prioritising? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would say it's rather unusual, it's more a tool that you have to problem-solve with yourself. 

Interview cases, particularly the ones you get for real (vs. prep ones) are more complex and requiere a more sophisticated approach. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is it common that a case interview will require you do SWOT analyses and 2x2 matrix?

It is not common with major firms (MBB and Tier 2). I guess you might still get questions related to that with smaller firms.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 29, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I have not heard of this - case interviews are designed to test your analytical thinking and reasoning, not your existing knowledge.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It’s not usual and I can’t think of an organization I know that uses them but I’m sure there are some that do! It’s worth trying to ascertain from the recruiting team what sort of interview it is and if it’s to do with something very operational then it’s probably worth knowing to use them. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

It's rather unusual, but it depends on the firm. 

I haven't heard of any large firm (tier 1, 2) doing it in the recent past, but smaller firms might still choose to do so. 

I wouldn't worry so much about it. Interviews are rather aimed at testing your skills, not your knowledge, so don't spend too much time memorising formulas or techniques, but instead work on consolidating your abilities. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Not really. That said, just learn these concepts! Not only are they quick to learn, but they're going to help you with structuring, brainstorming, and general business thinking/acumen.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 29, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Let me put it this way: I would not take a job in a consulting firm that would ask me to perform a SWOT analysis in an interview.

Strategy consulting firms rarely use swot analysis (i.e., use the “swot” format), and usually when they do is because the clients are specifically requesting one. I hardly doubt you would be asked one in your interview.

Regarding 2x2 matrix… you won't be asked to do one. You may consider using one to solve a problem, but it's really up to you!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,377
Q&A Upvotes
112
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews