2

Case Interview Question for Deloitte Canada Customer and Marketing

Hi all,

Will Deloitte Customer and Marketing Consulting ask the normal strategy case interview or will they have case interviews more towards customer and marketing? If yes, what are those cases like and what type of framework are normally used?

Hi all,

Will Deloitte Customer and Marketing Consulting ask the normal strategy case interview or will they have case interviews more towards customer and marketing? If yes, what are those cases like and what type of framework are normally used?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

The interviews are less structured and you should expect anything.

The overall approaches should be the same, but I recommend brushing up the key concepts important in marketing:

1) Analyzing the situation

  • Customers
  • Company
  • Collaborators
  • Competition
  • Context

2) Developing the marketing strategy

Product

  • Existing product - add / delete features
  • Product line - trade down / trade up / horizontal
  • New product - differentiation from competitors / new target customer
  • Creating the new market - build primary / secondary demand

Place

  • Go-to-market strategy
  • Demands & channel design/management
  • Balance of conflict & cooperation

Pricing

  • Price Sensitivity of Customers
  • Economic value / perceived value / willingness to pay
  • Competitors pricing
  • Costs + desired margins
  • Price Customization

Promotion

  • Target Market
  • Mission (objective of communication)
  • Message
  • Media
  • Money: Marketing spend
  • Measurement: Investment & ROI

Best!

Hi,

The interviews are less structured and you should expect anything.

The overall approaches should be the same, but I recommend brushing up the key concepts important in marketing:

1) Analyzing the situation

  • Customers
  • Company
  • Collaborators
  • Competition
  • Context

2) Developing the marketing strategy

Product

  • Existing product - add / delete features
  • Product line - trade down / trade up / horizontal
  • New product - differentiation from competitors / new target customer
  • Creating the new market - build primary / secondary demand

Place

  • Go-to-market strategy
  • Demands & channel design/management
  • Balance of conflict & cooperation

Pricing

  • Price Sensitivity of Customers
  • Economic value / perceived value / willingness to pay
  • Competitors pricing
  • Costs + desired margins
  • Price Customization

Promotion

  • Target Market
  • Mission (objective of communication)
  • Message
  • Media
  • Money: Marketing spend
  • Measurement: Investment & ROI

Best!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

It depends on the interviewer. If she's a former MBB/tier2 consultants it's likely she's going to assess you with a standard business case. Otherwise, a marketing case will be more likely.

Best,
Antonello

It depends on the interviewer. If she's a former MBB/tier2 consultants it's likely she's going to assess you with a standard business case. Otherwise, a marketing case will be more likely.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 63.5k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12904
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case