expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Case Interview preparation tips (next Interview: goetzpartners, Feb'19)

Daniel asked on Jan 09, 2019

Hey guys, I have my upcoming interview (applied as mgmt. consultant) at goetzpartners , a strategy boutique with focus on strategy & finance on the 15th Feb. Does anyone have first-hand experience or heard of any particularities with their interview processes? As I am going to all the recommended literature, I sometimes feel lost in the frameworks and this makes me stuck when solving cases. I appreciate any advice that you can give me. The most important thing to me is to be more comfortable when solving unkown cases of any industry and learn how to structure each case. For all of you who are interested in the interview process, the agenda is as follows (as I heard it changed from Nov'18 onwards):

  • 40 min group discussion in english
  • 30 min excel/powerpoint excercise
  • 30 min CV presentation in powerpoint (instructions provided 1 week before)
  • 2 Case Studies, each 30 min in the area of strategy, finance, and business development

Thanks in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael replied on Jan 09, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

1,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Daniel,

The problems you describe are very common. PrepLounge has great case prep materials, and you should also look up Victor Cheng's 6 hours of free videos on YouTube if you haven't yet. Besides this, the best and fastest way to improve quickly is to work with a coach, who will be able to give you personalized and actionable coaching points. You still have 5 weeks, so that's plenty of time to get better - but don't discount how much work is involved to really become good at case interviews.

As for the timed exercices you identify below, the key will be time management. Good luck

Thanks for your recommendation! This will help a lot! — Daniel on Jan 09, 2019

Anonymous A replied on Jan 09, 2019

I was wondering what their interviewing is like. Is the entire interview in English or are the cases in German? Are you a native German speaker? Every firm is different on the languages portion so I never know what they will expect. Good luck!

Hey, I probably think that it is a mixture of german and english since I applied for the german office. Thanks a lot :). — Daniel on Jan 09, 2019