Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Case Interview Coaching

Hi,

I'm looking to invest in an online course and/or coaching sessions in preparation for fall recruiting in the US. I've seen a few different avenues (I Got An Offer, CaseCoash, MyConsultingOffer, etc.). I wanted to get your thoughts on which program would be best either from experience or from what you have heard.

Thanks (:

Hi,

I'm looking to invest in an online course and/or coaching sessions in preparation for fall recruiting in the US. I've seen a few different avenues (I Got An Offer, CaseCoash, MyConsultingOffer, etc.). I wanted to get your thoughts on which program would be best either from experience or from what you have heard.

Thanks (:

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

If you want to pursue coaching, I believe the broadest choice and highest transparency regarding ratings and candidate success is given on Preplounge. Have a look at the profiles of coaches, read through their approaches and spend some real time reading through their reviews (focus on the longer texts which provide actual descriptions of how coaches work). I don't think you have this transparency elsewhere.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

If you want to pursue coaching, I believe the broadest choice and highest transparency regarding ratings and candidate success is given on Preplounge. Have a look at the profiles of coaches, read through their approaches and spend some real time reading through their reviews (focus on the longer texts which provide actual descriptions of how coaches work). I don't think you have this transparency elsewhere.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

16,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Get ready to get spammed by coahces offering their services :)

In all seriousness, I agree with Sidi and Francesco in that PrepLounge is truly the most comprehensive and personalized of all the platforms.

Message the coaches that catch your eye, ask them to talk through their approach/methodology, and pick the one that works best for you!

In addition, you get a platform where you can ask any question on your mind and get great answers, where you can get paired with other candidates to case each other, where you get a bunch of cases categorized by industry and case type...and the list goes on.

Everything you need to get fully prepared is truly here...and here you can be the captain of your own ship!

Good luck in the journey :)

Hi there,

Get ready to get spammed by coahces offering their services :)

In all seriousness, I agree with Sidi and Francesco in that PrepLounge is truly the most comprehensive and personalized of all the platforms.

Message the coaches that catch your eye, ask them to talk through their approach/methodology, and pick the one that works best for you!

In addition, you get a platform where you can ask any question on your mind and get great answers, where you can get paired with other candidates to case each other, where you get a bunch of cases categorized by industry and case type...and the list goes on.

Everything you need to get fully prepared is truly here...and here you can be the captain of your own ship!

Good luck in the journey :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, it truly depends on what you are looking for, in terms of:

  • Budget
  • Timing
  • Prefence of pre-made content vs. 1on1 coaching

In any case, all of those you mentioned are truly, but truly good.

However, in terms of coaching, I believe PrepL is the best window.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, it truly depends on what you are looking for, in terms of:

  • Budget
  • Timing
  • Prefence of pre-made content vs. 1on1 coaching

In any case, all of those you mentioned are truly, but truly good.

However, in terms of coaching, I believe PrepL is the best window.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

The pros of taking such programs are that they might me cheaper than the individual coaching, but in case of individaul coaching:

1. You can get tailored approach

2. Choose a coach according to your requirements, budget and reviews here on PrepLounge

3. Get structured feedback on your every session and the way how to improve

If you have any questions or further advice, feel fee to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The pros of taking such programs are that they might me cheaper than the individual coaching, but in case of individaul coaching:

1. You can get tailored approach

2. Choose a coach according to your requirements, budget and reviews here on PrepLounge

3. Get structured feedback on your every session and the way how to improve

If you have any questions or further advice, feel fee to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me to quickly discuss it

Best,
Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me to quickly discuss it

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,977 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well you are probably going to get a bit biased feedback, at least on the coaching ;)

I think the benefit of PrepLounge compared to other platforms is that you can really see a complete description of what the coach is offering and his/her previous results thanks to detailed reviews.

Other platforms don’t give you real indications on which coach you are going to get, or if they do, the reviews on the coach don’t give you any real insight.

If you are interested in a proven and complete coaching program, you can find the one I am offering at the following link:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

If you have any questions, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well you are probably going to get a bit biased feedback, at least on the coaching ;)

I think the benefit of PrepLounge compared to other platforms is that you can really see a complete description of what the coach is offering and his/her previous results thanks to detailed reviews.

Other platforms don’t give you real indications on which coach you are going to get, or if they do, the reviews on the coach don’t give you any real insight.

If you are interested in a proven and complete coaching program, you can find the one I am offering at the following link:

https://u.preplounge.com/63phuq

If you have any questions, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case