expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Case in point vs Case interview secrets(Victor Cheng)

If you had to choose only one between those 2 books, which one would you choose?

Case in point vs Case interview secrets(Victor Cheng)

If you had to choose only one between those 2 books, which one would you choose?

Case in point vs Case interview secrets(Victor Cheng)

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

827 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest Case in point. Victor Cheng could add value but could also be a bit confusin if you start from scratch with that.
Go for the Cosentino's book and then have a look to Case interviews secrets between your case sessions.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest Case in point. Victor Cheng could add value but could also be a bit confusin if you start from scratch with that.
Go for the Cosentino's book and then have a look to Case interviews secrets between your case sessions.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

368 Meetings

2,125 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi! Both books are good starting points, but nothing more. I recommend to read them to get an understanding of the general mechanics and dynamics of a case interview. However, none of the two will equip you with the required skills to robustly address strategic questions.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Both books are good starting points, but nothing more. I recommend to read them to get an understanding of the general mechanics and dynamics of a case interview. However, none of the two will equip you with the required skills to robustly address strategic questions.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

5,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

You should do both and much more (40+ personal interviews). Sorry, there is no world where you can just choose between the two

Best

Hi,

You should do both and much more (40+ personal interviews). Sorry, there is no world where you can just choose between the two

Best

b

b

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

You can gain good insights from both of them, but none is 100% holistic of enaugh!

They can be the 1st propedeutic layer of your prep, but the only way to really master casing is by casing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can gain good insights from both of them, but none is 100% holistic of enaugh!

They can be the 1st propedeutic layer of your prep, but the only way to really master casing is by casing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

If you are a beginner I would go with Cosentino

If you are a beginner I would go with Cosentino

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 118.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27998
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 48.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1269
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case