Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Case evaluation - how?

Hi,

Is there some recommended scoring system or evaluation tool that will assist me to evaluate my performance from case to case?

I'm looking for some standard I can use across cases...
Maybe something similar to the actual (or good enough) MBB evaluation key exists?

Thanks!!

Hi,

Is there some recommended scoring system or evaluation tool that will assist me to evaluate my performance from case to case?

I'm looking for some standard I can use across cases...
Maybe something similar to the actual (or good enough) MBB evaluation key exists?

Thanks!!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

149 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agreed with the shortcomings highlighted by others. However, if you still want to see the evaluation framework I think that the one here on preplounge to assist interviewers to evaluate candidates is pretty spot on.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Agreed with the shortcomings highlighted by others. However, if you still want to see the evaluation framework I think that the one here on preplounge to assist interviewers to evaluate candidates is pretty spot on.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

while there is a "grading scheme" to assess interview performance at MBB firms, it is proprietary IP of the firms and giving it away would be a straight breach of contract.

But even more importantly: it would not be of any use for you anyway, since you do not have a reference point if you have not been trained as an interviewer at an MBB firm. So - in my view - the only way to get a valid evaluation of your case performance against formal requirements is via a current or former MBB interviewer. Everything else will most certainly cause more damage than benefit.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

while there is a "grading scheme" to assess interview performance at MBB firms, it is proprietary IP of the firms and giving it away would be a straight breach of contract.

But even more importantly: it would not be of any use for you anyway, since you do not have a reference point if you have not been trained as an interviewer at an MBB firm. So - in my view - the only way to get a valid evaluation of your case performance against formal requirements is via a current or former MBB interviewer. Everything else will most certainly cause more damage than benefit.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, I think it will be hard to apply it yourself objectively.

Secondly, although you might want to be assessed objectively based on some scale - most of the people make their decisions subjectively and then use the scale to justify it. (There is a great study of court decision correlations with before / after lunch time). For example - if the interviewer does not enjoy talking to you (for any reason), you will not pass the interview, no matter how well you solve a case. Moreover, every interviewer has his own style and their questions / stress they create may differ.

I would rather ask for a feedback from the consultant / ex-consultant to get some kind of an estimate. But take into account that the cases they give you may be not representative since people have a selection bias. For example, most of the McKinsey consultants on the mock interview will give you some classic case easy to remember (e.g. Market entry), but on the real interview, chances are very high that you will get a non-profit or operational case, which are less popular.

Best

Hi,

First of all, I think it will be hard to apply it yourself objectively.

Secondly, although you might want to be assessed objectively based on some scale - most of the people make their decisions subjectively and then use the scale to justify it. (There is a great study of court decision correlations with before / after lunch time). For example - if the interviewer does not enjoy talking to you (for any reason), you will not pass the interview, no matter how well you solve a case. Moreover, every interviewer has his own style and their questions / stress they create may differ.

I would rather ask for a feedback from the consultant / ex-consultant to get some kind of an estimate. But take into account that the cases they give you may be not representative since people have a selection bias. For example, most of the McKinsey consultants on the mock interview will give you some classic case easy to remember (e.g. Market entry), but on the real interview, chances are very high that you will get a non-profit or operational case, which are less popular.

Best