Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

case books

Books casebook Cases
New answer on Nov 19, 2023
5 Answers
529 Views
gaia londei asked on Nov 15, 2023

Hello everyone, 

I am preparing for my  interviews at several  consulting firms. I already prepared many cases from older casebooks but I would be  grateful if anyone can share with me  casebooks from wharton 2019 to 2023  because I am finding it very difficult to find them online. 

Thank you so much in advance!!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Nikita
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey Gaia,

I think I already wrote this in a previous thread, but still: doing cases from case books on your own is a bad preparation strategy. It lacks the essential component: quality feedback.

To progress quickly, I suggest you take this approach (in the following order):

1. Getting coaching when you are a complete beginner to learn the basics;

2. After you've learned the basics, practice cases with peers to polish your case solving process and acquire understanding of a wide range of industries and problem types;

3. Before the interview, ask a few acting consultants to give you cases in a mock-interview format to assess your readiness.

Regards,
Nick
 

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Is there a particular reason you are looking for them? It appears you have studied already quite a few cases from other books. Just a friendly tip, it's not the masses of cases you have cracked before, it is the quality and feedback you received along the journey. Feel free to ping me for a free coffee chat so I can give you a quick readiness check. Warm regards, Freddy 

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 19, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Sticking only to casebooks is not the most efficient strategy to prepare interviews. Get some action and real feedback from peers or a coach to prepare more effectively.

Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

Feel free to reach out. I can share some recent ones.

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
gaia londei on Nov 19, 2023

thank you Cristian for your help!! Never judging without understanding the situation and always sharing recent mba case books that you cant find online.

(edited)

Nikita gave the best answer

Nikita

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached
7
Meetings
2,206
Q&A Upvotes
10
Awards
5.0
2 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!