Capital One Case Interview

Capital one Case Interview Consulting interview First Round internship
New answer on Sep 24, 2021
4 Answers
84 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2021

Hello! I just received notice that I made it to the first-round interviews (undergrad) for Capital One's Strategy Consulting internship. This interview is in a week. How do I prepare for Capital One's case? Any tips for cramming because I only have a week?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 21, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

Congratulations on getting the interview!

I would suggest to take a few hours to read about business cases, understand how to solve them, and look at some common frameworks (PrepLounge has some bootcamp guides that are a good start). After that, start practicing solving live cases - focus the bulk of your prep on this. Given that you only have a week to prep, I would highly recommend doing cases with someone who can give you expert feedback and actionable advice on what to improve - be it a coach or a friend who works in strategy consulting. Focus on finance/banking/PE-related cases. Finally, spend a few hours prepping for behavioral interview questions (once again, PrepLounge and other online tools will have some good starting points here).

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 21, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats!

My strong advice is to get a coach. They are essentially time levers…if you have a week, time is not on your side.

In addition to that, figure out what material is the most direct path to ramping up quickly. Focus only on what matters (don't try to boil the ocean).

The moment you feel somewhat comfortable, get casing. Practice as much as you can, but make sure you have time to reflect/learn from each of your cases (I don't advise doing more than 2 cases a day).

I have a 35 page Capital One case collection for your reference. I'd be happy to take you through it!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 21, 2021

I would suggest cases from the financial sector, let it be banking, insurance, VC, PE etc. 

 

Good luck and let me know if you need practice! :)

Was this answer helpful?
14
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 24, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

You have not mentioned what is your current level of case-interview preparation.

If you are a beginner then 1 week is quite a short time - and the best advice would be to postpone the interview. If rescheduling is not possible - then best to get a coach and work out a 1-week study plan. It will more-or-less be a 100-hour week for you in preparation.

If you are already an experienced caser and this is just one of your interviews then you should focus on C1 specific cases such as financial sector and get some coaching in ensuring you are interview ready.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach
18
Meetings
2,707
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
8 Reviews