Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Capgemini Invent vs Huron Consulting Group?

I'm torn between two companies - Capgemini Invent and Huron Consulting Group for an entry level consulting position. They're both offering a similar compensation package, but I'm curious in knowing, based on experiences, which company has a better title, professional development, and exit opportunity?

I'm torn between two companies - Capgemini Invent and Huron Consulting Group for an entry level consulting position. They're both offering a similar compensation package, but I'm curious in knowing, based on experiences, which company has a better title, professional development, and exit opportunity?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

These two companies are quite different. Capgemini Invent is basicaly digital transformation management consulting and it's predominantly technology company. So most of the projects are going to be in technology area, digitalisation.

Huron is actually a management consulting company. What I understand is thet their specializatoin is more in health care and life sciences projects.

In terms of which company to choose, you need to look at the couple of things:

1 - what is the interest you have, where do you want to go? More on the technology side or health care? So if you have clear preference, so the answer is very clear.

2 - If you are looking for a generalist profile and don't have any affiliation in any if these areas, then probably from the prospective of opportunities that you might find and share custobility of the company and brand recognition etc, Capgemini would provide them better with Huron. Huron is still not so well known

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Capgemini has a better brand recognition and in terms of exit opportunities this is a better choice

These two companies are quite different. Capgemini Invent is basicaly digital transformation management consulting and it's predominantly technology company. So most of the projects are going to be in technology area, digitalisation.

Huron is actually a management consulting company. What I understand is thet their specializatoin is more in health care and life sciences projects.

In terms of which company to choose, you need to look at the couple of things:

1 - what is the interest you have, where do you want to go? More on the technology side or health care? So if you have clear preference, so the answer is very clear.

2 - If you are looking for a generalist profile and don't have any affiliation in any if these areas, then probably from the prospective of opportunities that you might find and share custobility of the company and brand recognition etc, Capgemini would provide them better with Huron. Huron is still not so well known

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Capgemini has a better brand recognition and in terms of exit opportunities this is a better choice

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

3,194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

If I get it correctly from the comments, both offers are in Cal region? If yes, Cap is much stronger generally in US market. Here are some pointers to help you decide but given its an entry level position you should be okay.

  1. Is the job and industry in line with what you want to do i.e. can you be joyful and give your best (skills and talent) and not drag your feet everyday thinking there is something better out there
  2. No one knows what the world is going to look like in 5 years let alone in the next 6 -12 months. So factor that into your planning
  3. Whats the pipeline of work and financial health of the companies you are looking at? Will they survive/do well in next 6-12 months?

Hey there,

If I get it correctly from the comments, both offers are in Cal region? If yes, Cap is much stronger generally in US market. Here are some pointers to help you decide but given its an entry level position you should be okay.

  1. Is the job and industry in line with what you want to do i.e. can you be joyful and give your best (skills and talent) and not drag your feet everyday thinking there is something better out there
  2. No one knows what the world is going to look like in 5 years let alone in the next 6 -12 months. So factor that into your planning
  3. Whats the pipeline of work and financial health of the companies you are looking at? Will they survive/do well in next 6-12 months?
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

12,890 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on having this difficult choice in the first place!

In terms of brand/prestige, Capgemini is the winner. They will be more recognizable on your resume.

In terms of which one you choose, just make sure you also consider where you think you will be best mentored, supported, and grow!

Hi there,

Congratulations on having this difficult choice in the first place!

In terms of brand/prestige, Capgemini is the winner. They will be more recognizable on your resume.

In terms of which one you choose, just make sure you also consider where you think you will be best mentored, supported, and grow!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,845 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are quite different in what they do, so we cannot really give a good answer without knowing what your interest and carreer goals long term are.

However, brand power is a big thing here, and Capgemini clearly wins in this field.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are quite different in what they do, so we cannot really give a good answer without knowing what your interest and carreer goals long term are.

However, brand power is a big thing here, and Capgemini clearly wins in this field.

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,676 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Capgemini is more well-known. In any case - I suggest finding friends of friends who work there and ask

Best

Hi,

Capgemini is more well-known. In any case - I suggest finding friends of friends who work there and ask

Best

Which geography? So that I can learn better.

Which geography? So that I can learn better.

Huron would be Southern California. I'm negotiating Capgemini to be SoCal as well instead of San Francisco — Anonymous on Nov 06, 2020 (edited)