Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Capgemini Consulting (Change Management, office: Germany)

capgemini Case Interview change management Phone interview with Capgemini
Edited on Sep 05, 2021
2 Answers
5.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 07, 2017

Hey everyone,

I've got a telephone interview for a senior consultant role at Capgemini Consulting (Change Management) in Germany coming up.

Does anyone have an idea what kind of cases I'll have to deal with?

Thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jun 18, 2017

Hi,

Usually they will give you a Business Case - a bank, they might ask where the industry is heading or how would you design a Digital Strategy etc.

Best prep for this is just to know the Consulting Structure and practise that approach to how you dissect cases. They are testing your communication skills, potentially industry knowledge if you are coming at a senior level.

Hope this helps,

Victoria

Was this answer helpful?
2
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^