Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Cannot figure out what is my strength in looking for a job

I have graduated for five years, but still don't have any plan for my life. I rejects to live in a city where my farther forced me to stay. Because of the language problem and the culture difference (the local classmates underestimate our major and the local people always talk about money and being a bussiness man), I don't have any plan for career path. I joined a small company and a university project, but still found myself know nothing. Because of some personal reasones, I decided to leave this city and let go of myself for a few months. I searched job description and other people's interview experience. I realized my technique was too weak for applying for a big company. I reviewed some fundamental knowledge, but it is far away from enough. I am scared to be interviewed because I won't be able to answer the technical problems and my work experience is too weak. Besides, not working for a long time is a problem that HR might care about. What should I do? How could I possibly to greet the furture?

I have graduated for five years, but still don't have any plan for my life. I rejects to live in a city where my farther forced me to stay. Because of the language problem and the culture difference (the local classmates underestimate our major and the local people always talk about money and being a bussiness man), I don't have any plan for career path. I joined a small company and a university project, but still found myself know nothing. Because of some personal reasones, I decided to leave this city and let go of myself for a few months. I searched job description and other people's interview experience. I realized my technique was too weak for applying for a big company. I reviewed some fundamental knowledge, but it is far away from enough. I am scared to be interviewed because I won't be able to answer the technical problems and my work experience is too weak. Besides, not working for a long time is a problem that HR might care about. What should I do? How could I possibly to greet the furture?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi!

You will most probably not be able to get help on this Q&A. What you need is some diligent advice from a career advisor, based on your individual profile. The foucs of Preplunge is somewhat different from this.

I believe as a starting point you need to develop clearness on the basic "goals" in your life. Not in terms of achievements, but rather in terms of "Which kind of life do I want to live? And which kind of career could support this?".

Best of luck!

Sidi

Hi!

You will most probably not be able to get help on this Q&A. What you need is some diligent advice from a career advisor, based on your individual profile. The foucs of Preplunge is somewhat different from this.

I believe as a starting point you need to develop clearness on the basic "goals" in your life. Not in terms of achievements, but rather in terms of "Which kind of life do I want to live? And which kind of career could support this?".

Best of luck!

Sidi

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Would you mind PMing me for more detailed discussion?
In order to best formulate your path, the way forward is to identify what you are passionate about, and what distinctive qualities and skillset you can showcase to the potential employer, this might not be limited to hard skills, but soft skills and hobbies as well.

Discussing this in length would be the first step for it.
If you have any documents detailing your experience, skills, or any other portfolio or work / hobbies results, that could help as well.

I wish you all the best.
Don't give up and surely a way forward will come up.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Would you mind PMing me for more detailed discussion?
In order to best formulate your path, the way forward is to identify what you are passionate about, and what distinctive qualities and skillset you can showcase to the potential employer, this might not be limited to hard skills, but soft skills and hobbies as well.

Discussing this in length would be the first step for it.
If you have any documents detailing your experience, skills, or any other portfolio or work / hobbies results, that could help as well.

I wish you all the best.
Don't give up and surely a way forward will come up.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Can you share CV so we can give you better advise? If not, it will be a bit generic

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Can you share CV so we can give you better advise? If not, it will be a bit generic

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's really hard to give you a feedback without knowing your path. Why don't you send me your CV? I will be happy to give you my opinion on which could be your realistic target company.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's really hard to give you a feedback without knowing your path. Why don't you send me your CV? I will be happy to give you my opinion on which could be your realistic target company.

Best,
Luca