Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

4

Can you turn an interviewer-led case into a candidate-led case?

Hi everyone!

I have a casing buddy who really would like to be prepped for candidate led cases; but most of my casebooks are interviewer-led. Is there an easy way to convert those, or should I focus on finding some new casebooks?

Thanks so much!

Hi everyone!

I have a casing buddy who really would like to be prepped for candidate led cases; but most of my casebooks are interviewer-led. Is there an easy way to convert those, or should I focus on finding some new casebooks?

Thanks so much!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

967 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

The reason that casebooks are interviewer led is because it's pretty hard to write a book that's not author-led! (Reminds me of Choose your Own Adventure from when I was a kid!)

I think the best way help your partner do this is by focusing on the "where would like to go first?" and "what data is most important for you?" type of questions. If you know a case well, you can evaluate your partners answers to these questions.

Helps?

The reason that casebooks are interviewer led is because it's pretty hard to write a book that's not author-led! (Reminds me of Choose your Own Adventure from when I was a kid!)

I think the best way help your partner do this is by focusing on the "where would like to go first?" and "what data is most important for you?" type of questions. If you know a case well, you can evaluate your partners answers to these questions.

Helps?

This is really helpful - thanks! — Ellie on Aug 11, 2020

Ellie, I would try to do this for every single case you "give" to a partner and have them do the same for you. Remember this: Just because the case book takes you in one direction, doesn't mean it's the most logicial. There are many option, the trick is to have make a reasonable choice and explain it. Make sense? — Allen on Aug 11, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Ellie,

  1. You essentially need to let them ask. Let them ask questions, and, make sure you have a really good understanding of the industry/topic.
  2. If needed, you can essentially "make up" information. Meaning, if they ask something that's not provided (i.e. where is this company located), just provide a logically country!
  3. You should aim to keep the case natural/dynamic in that, if they ask 4 "wrong" questions you don't just say "we don't have the information", but rather "Yes, we've done some research and that area looks ok" or something of the like.

Hi Ellie,

  1. You essentially need to let them ask. Let them ask questions, and, make sure you have a really good understanding of the industry/topic.
  2. If needed, you can essentially "make up" information. Meaning, if they ask something that's not provided (i.e. where is this company located), just provide a logically country!
  3. You should aim to keep the case natural/dynamic in that, if they ask 4 "wrong" questions you don't just say "we don't have the information", but rather "Yes, we've done some research and that area looks ok" or something of the like.
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ellie,

Different case books might be an option - but I believe the skillset of a strong interviewer makes a much bigger difference to convert an interviewer-led into a candidate-led case.

The basis nevertheless is knowing the case inside-out. Only if you do so, you can lead the case by the right questions here and there and let the candidate do the major work of driving the case forward. It takes experience but it's doable with some practice.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Ellie,

Different case books might be an option - but I believe the skillset of a strong interviewer makes a much bigger difference to convert an interviewer-led into a candidate-led case.

The basis nevertheless is knowing the case inside-out. Only if you do so, you can lead the case by the right questions here and there and let the candidate do the major work of driving the case forward. It takes experience but it's doable with some practice.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear Ellie,

In fact you should simply understand what is the structure of the interview-led case and what is the content. And then, depending on the structure and content of the case, you can twisted to the candidate-led case. Simply candidate should drive the case and you should stay a little bit passive and share the information only if it's answered. So therefore there is not that difficult to turn the interview-led cases into the candidate-led. Otherwise, to make you life even more easier, there are plenty of books with candidate-led cases.

If you need any, just drop me a line and I'm happy to share materials with you.

Best,
André

Dear Ellie,

In fact you should simply understand what is the structure of the interview-led case and what is the content. And then, depending on the structure and content of the case, you can twisted to the candidate-led case. Simply candidate should drive the case and you should stay a little bit passive and share the information only if it's answered. So therefore there is not that difficult to turn the interview-led cases into the candidate-led. Otherwise, to make you life even more easier, there are plenty of books with candidate-led cases.

If you need any, just drop me a line and I'm happy to share materials with you.

Best,
André

Thanks Andre! That's really helpful, thanks :) — Ellie on Aug 13, 2020

If you need any help, just text me in a PM ;) — Anonymous on Aug 17, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case