Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Can you pass the interview if you are structured, but don't crack the case?

Hello,

I know it is a bit random and hard to precisely answer but I am a bit worried about upcoming case interviews. I have extensively prepared for those I feel like I am getting pretty good at them but I don't feel like "I crack the case" most of the time. I feel like I am overly good at all the relevant parts (clariying, structuring, calculation etc...) but often take some time to find what the case is expecting (often ambiguous question) and need to some "hints" from the interviewer. Do you believe one can pass the interview if he performs relatively good on each parts, yet doesn't "crack the case"? It is hard to tell what is truly expected from an interview.

Happy to hear any feedbacks

Hello,

I know it is a bit random and hard to precisely answer but I am a bit worried about upcoming case interviews. I have extensively prepared for those I feel like I am getting pretty good at them but I don't feel like "I crack the case" most of the time. I feel like I am overly good at all the relevant parts (clariying, structuring, calculation etc...) but often take some time to find what the case is expecting (often ambiguous question) and need to some "hints" from the interviewer. Do you believe one can pass the interview if he performs relatively good on each parts, yet doesn't "crack the case"? It is hard to tell what is truly expected from an interview.

Happy to hear any feedbacks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.

First, cracking the case is not a must but more of a plus. Indeed, the interviewer will usually test you on a set of elements, including structuring, calculation, communication.

Thus, the more you are coherent and homogeneous in your performance, the better it is.
However, some tips in order to crack the case:
1. Asking the right questions is better than finding the answers directly: indeed, the more you ask the right questions, the more the interviewer will guide you through the solution. Basically, they want to test whether you can ask the right question to your client during interviews
2. Business sense is helpful: I suggest you to read about the headlines and the key trends in several markets (automotive, financial services) in order to understand how those businesses work. However, always ask your interviewer for confirmation and never take hypothesis without testing them with the interviewer.
Best of luck in your upcoming interviews, and do not hesitate to reach out to me if you have any questions,
Best,

Norah

Dear Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out.

First, cracking the case is not a must but more of a plus. Indeed, the interviewer will usually test you on a set of elements, including structuring, calculation, communication.

Thus, the more you are coherent and homogeneous in your performance, the better it is.
However, some tips in order to crack the case:
1. Asking the right questions is better than finding the answers directly: indeed, the more you ask the right questions, the more the interviewer will guide you through the solution. Basically, they want to test whether you can ask the right question to your client during interviews
2. Business sense is helpful: I suggest you to read about the headlines and the key trends in several markets (automotive, financial services) in order to understand how those businesses work. However, always ask your interviewer for confirmation and never take hypothesis without testing them with the interviewer.
Best of luck in your upcoming interviews, and do not hesitate to reach out to me if you have any questions,
Best,

Norah

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I'd say cracking the case without a good structure doesn't give you an offer automatically. You'll have to demonstrate that you have repeatable model for setting up a good structure.

Having a strong structure, but not being able to crack the case doesn't necessarily mean you get an offer either. Interviewers will always give you little hints or try pushing you gently towards the answer. However, if you're stubbonly refusing the tie up the lose ends to eventually see a consistent picture with an overarching answer, you're also unlikely to succeed.

I'd say cracking the case without a good structure doesn't give you an offer automatically. You'll have to demonstrate that you have repeatable model for setting up a good structure.

Having a strong structure, but not being able to crack the case doesn't necessarily mean you get an offer either. Interviewers will always give you little hints or try pushing you gently towards the answer. However, if you're stubbonly refusing the tie up the lose ends to eventually see a consistent picture with an overarching answer, you're also unlikely to succeed.

Hi A,

Actually, yes. Cracking the case is not the core objective here. What the interviewer is really looking forward to here is your ability to think logically and to give a structured answer, as well as doing quick calculations and proper communication (i.e. asking relevant and right questions).

Hope this helps.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Actually, yes. Cracking the case is not the core objective here. What the interviewer is really looking forward to here is your ability to think logically and to give a structured answer, as well as doing quick calculations and proper communication (i.e. asking relevant and right questions).

Hope this helps.

Best,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Yes, absolutely. We want you to show us you CAN crack the case (MECE structure, logical thoughts, quick and accurate mental math...); actually cracking the case is the cherry on the cake, but not mandatory. Your interviewer will often help you get there by giving you parts of the answer anyway.

The corollary is that cracking the case by a stroke of luck will not get you to the next round: you cant be lucky forever, we want people who are good, not lucky.

Yes, absolutely. We want you to show us you CAN crack the case (MECE structure, logical thoughts, quick and accurate mental math...); actually cracking the case is the cherry on the cake, but not mandatory. Your interviewer will often help you get there by giving you parts of the answer anyway.

The corollary is that cracking the case by a stroke of luck will not get you to the next round: you cant be lucky forever, we want people who are good, not lucky.