Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Can writing out calculations slow you down when taking PST and gmat style tests?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Can writing out calculations slow you down? Well, yes - of course! What will happen if you don't write it down however? Can you do the math in your head (or estimate it)? If so, don't write things down. If you can't, then you really only have two options: (1) your write the math down, "waste" a little bit of time, and have a chance to get to the right answer, or (2) you don't write it down, get the wrong answer, and never even get a chance to get an interview.

What you want to do it practice quick math enough that you have time to finish the whole test within the allocated time and with sufficient accuracy that your score helps you rather than hurts you. PrepLounge has good material, caseinterviewmath.com is a fantastic resource, and you will also find dozens of books on the suject at your local library, Barnes & Noble or Amazon. There's no shortcut, you will have to put in the work sorry.

Can writing out calculations slow you down? Well, yes - of course! What will happen if you don't write it down however? Can you do the math in your head (or estimate it)? If so, don't write things down. If you can't, then you really only have two options: (1) your write the math down, "waste" a little bit of time, and have a chance to get to the right answer, or (2) you don't write it down, get the wrong answer, and never even get a chance to get an interview.

What you want to do it practice quick math enough that you have time to finish the whole test within the allocated time and with sufficient accuracy that your score helps you rather than hurts you. PrepLounge has good material, caseinterviewmath.com is a fantastic resource, and you will also find dozens of books on the suject at your local library, Barnes & Noble or Amazon. There's no shortcut, you will have to put in the work sorry.

Hi, thank you both for taking the time to answer this for me. It has really helped me. Patrick

Hi, thank you both for taking the time to answer this for me. It has really helped me. Patrick

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think the answer is in your question already. Here is how you can progress with mental / written math:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. You've mentioned - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Finally - practice a lot with the math tools (Preplounge, V. Cheng, Mimir Math)

Good luck!

Hi,

I think the answer is in your question already. Here is how you can progress with mental / written math:

1) Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo).

2) Learn how to work with zeros. You've mentioned - always use 10^power instead of zeros

Example:

300x9000 = 3*10ˆ2 x 9*10ˆ3=3x9*10ˆ(2+3)=27*10ˆ5

Handwritten it looks not that complicated. If you get used to writing all the numbers that way, you will never loose zeros and all multiplications/divisions will be replaced with + or -.

3) Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Finally - practice a lot with the math tools (Preplounge, V. Cheng, Mimir Math)

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 400+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
3.5 5 4
| Rating: (3.5 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case