expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

Can somebody explain me what 80-20 is exactly and what does it mean in the context of an interview/consulting?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As a general rule it's good to demonstrate that you are able to do things in 80/20 way during your personal fit interview.

What is 80/20? It’s a rule which basically states that 80% of the results come just from 20% of your efforts. So, in practice it means that you need to be able to prioritise and make trade-offs to complete more work in a given time vs striving for perfection in one specific task.

The 80/20 principle is very important in consulting industry, because in most cases you don’t have time to do things perfectly (there are literally not enough hours in a day).

So, when preparing for your personal fit interviews make sure you think about situations where you had to make sacrifices along the way (meaning applying 80/20) and make sure to bring those situations up during the interview.

A few generic examples of 80/20:

  • you wanted to do your internship but at the same time you were completing two degrees, so you persuaded the company to take you in for less hours than what they usually offer their interns;
  • you were working on the project with your team and wanted to complete everything on time but then encountered a major problem – instead of killing the team and making them work night shifts, you pivoted the project and achieved some results (maybe not the results you wanted, but some results);
  • you were training for a marathon, which was very important to you, but then your team member got sick and you needed to take over his workload – instead of killing yourself by overtraining and overworking, you chose to do a marathon in another city 3 months later, which was a mentally difficult decision but in the end the right one, because you managed to succeed in both;

So, once during your interview you get a question about challenges on the way, unexpected problems and issues, think about 80/20 :)

As a general rule it's good to demonstrate that you are able to do things in 80/20 way during your personal fit interview.

What is 80/20? It’s a rule which basically states that 80% of the results come just from 20% of your efforts. So, in practice it means that you need to be able to prioritise and make trade-offs to complete more work in a given time vs striving for perfection in one specific task.

The 80/20 principle is very important in consulting industry, because in most cases you don’t have time to do things perfectly (there are literally not enough hours in a day).

So, when preparing for your personal fit interviews make sure you think about situations where you had to make sacrifices along the way (meaning applying 80/20) and make sure to bring those situations up during the interview.

A few generic examples of 80/20:

  • you wanted to do your internship but at the same time you were completing two degrees, so you persuaded the company to take you in for less hours than what they usually offer their interns;
  • you were working on the project with your team and wanted to complete everything on time but then encountered a major problem – instead of killing the team and making them work night shifts, you pivoted the project and achieved some results (maybe not the results you wanted, but some results);
  • you were training for a marathon, which was very important to you, but then your team member got sick and you needed to take over his workload – instead of killing yourself by overtraining and overworking, you chose to do a marathon in another city 3 months later, which was a mentally difficult decision but in the end the right one, because you managed to succeed in both;

So, once during your interview you get a question about challenges on the way, unexpected problems and issues, think about 80/20 :)

thanks a lot, Daniel, this is helpful! — Mo on Mar 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,995 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

the standard definition of 80-20 is that 80% of the effects come from 20% of the causes. For example, 80% of the revenues come from 20% of customers and 80% of the results come from 20% of the effort. This rule, named to the economist Pareto, applies to many businesses and even daily usage of own time.

The main application to the consulting world is related to prioritization. In consulting you have a limited amount of time for projects, which means that in order to reach the majority of the results (the 80%) you have first to identify what is the minority of things you should do/analyze (the 20%) – and then do them. Only as a second step you should concentrate, if time allows and makes sense for the project, on the remaining 80% of activities, as this would generate diminishing results.

The same logic applies to the interview process: as a candidate you may have many ways to provide a solution for a case study. For example, you may have multiple ways to generate an increase in revenues (marketing campaigns, new distribution channels, changing price..). To be 80/20 in the context of an interview means being able to prioritize the most relevant analysis/solution (the 20%) that would help to reach the majority of the objective (the 80%).

The opposite of being 80/20 is what is called “boiling the ocean”, that is, trying to cover everything to be perfect, which doesn’t work well in a time-pressured environment like consulting.

Hope this helps!

Francesco

PS. The Pareto Principle can be compound, which means that if you apply it twice, you obtain that 64% of the results come from 4% of the effort – the so-called 64/4 rule - which is even more striking if you think about it.

Hi there,

the standard definition of 80-20 is that 80% of the effects come from 20% of the causes. For example, 80% of the revenues come from 20% of customers and 80% of the results come from 20% of the effort. This rule, named to the economist Pareto, applies to many businesses and even daily usage of own time.

The main application to the consulting world is related to prioritization. In consulting you have a limited amount of time for projects, which means that in order to reach the majority of the results (the 80%) you have first to identify what is the minority of things you should do/analyze (the 20%) – and then do them. Only as a second step you should concentrate, if time allows and makes sense for the project, on the remaining 80% of activities, as this would generate diminishing results.

The same logic applies to the interview process: as a candidate you may have many ways to provide a solution for a case study. For example, you may have multiple ways to generate an increase in revenues (marketing campaigns, new distribution channels, changing price..). To be 80/20 in the context of an interview means being able to prioritize the most relevant analysis/solution (the 20%) that would help to reach the majority of the objective (the 80%).

The opposite of being 80/20 is what is called “boiling the ocean”, that is, trying to cover everything to be perfect, which doesn’t work well in a time-pressured environment like consulting.

Hope this helps!

Francesco

PS. The Pareto Principle can be compound, which means that if you apply it twice, you obtain that 64% of the results come from 4% of the effort – the so-called 64/4 rule - which is even more striking if you think about it.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s super improtant in consulting, and you see it applied every day!

  • Official definition: The Pareto principle (also known as the 80/20 rule, the law of the vital few, or the principle of factor sparsity)states thatroughly 80% of the effects come from 20% of the causes.
  • Unofficial definition: prioritizing is f** important !! We tend to overkill ourselves working on little details that consume most of the time, when the delta of usefulness that they are adding is actually very little

An example: When preparing an end-product, what matters is the content. Sometimes, lots of time is lost doing little things none cares about (e.g., visually enhancing slides, adding back-ups none asked for, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Clara

Hello!

It´s super improtant in consulting, and you see it applied every day!

  • Official definition: The Pareto principle (also known as the 80/20 rule, the law of the vital few, or the principle of factor sparsity)states thatroughly 80% of the effects come from 20% of the causes.
  • Unofficial definition: prioritizing is f** important !! We tend to overkill ourselves working on little details that consume most of the time, when the delta of usefulness that they are adding is actually very little

An example: When preparing an end-product, what matters is the content. Sometimes, lots of time is lost doing little things none cares about (e.g., visually enhancing slides, adding back-ups none asked for, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it's the basic principle projects in consulting are based on and you should show its application during your interview structuring.

E.g. in a P&L case it's crucial to segment the profits among some dimensions (product mix, customers, distribution channels, geographies, ...) to focus your analysis on the most important segments. Very often indeed - assuming to talk about product mix:
- 80% of the profits are made by 20% of the products in the portfolio -> focus your effort (marketing, salesforce, ...) in this segment;
- 80% of the losses are made by 20% of the products -> develop a dedicated strategy for each of them (divest? increase prices? ...)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
it's the basic principle projects in consulting are based on and you should show its application during your interview structuring.

E.g. in a P&L case it's crucial to segment the profits among some dimensions (product mix, customers, distribution channels, geographies, ...) to focus your analysis on the most important segments. Very often indeed - assuming to talk about product mix:
- 80% of the profits are made by 20% of the products in the portfolio -> focus your effort (marketing, salesforce, ...) in this segment;
- 80% of the losses are made by 20% of the products -> develop a dedicated strategy for each of them (divest? increase prices? ...)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Adam

3 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

80:20 is nothing more than being able to see the wood from the trees.

A critical consultant capability is 'speed to insight' through having a laser focus on getting to the answer.

In a case study interview, this means being able to quickly identify the most critical issues and focusing on these. It necessarily requires you to have hypotheses or an "A1" (Answer first) in Bain speak, and displaying commercial judgment to get to an answer.

You would demonstrate this ability in the interview by describing a MECE framework as normal, but then taking a further step to highlight the areas you want to prioirtise.

Hope that this is helpful!

Best

Adam

80:20 is nothing more than being able to see the wood from the trees.

A critical consultant capability is 'speed to insight' through having a laser focus on getting to the answer.

In a case study interview, this means being able to quickly identify the most critical issues and focusing on these. It necessarily requires you to have hypotheses or an "A1" (Answer first) in Bain speak, and displaying commercial judgment to get to an answer.

You would demonstrate this ability in the interview by describing a MECE framework as normal, but then taking a further step to highlight the areas you want to prioirtise.

Hope that this is helpful!

Best

Adam

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28159
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1341
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case