Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Can I talk about synergies for a market entry? If no, what's the right term? Thankss

Thanks!

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I would prefer "advantage" or "benefit".

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I would prefer "advantage" or "benefit".

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can have synergies when the two companies are merging:

  • Revenue synergies
  • Cost Synergies
  • Financial synergies

I don't see how it's applicable to market entry unless you are acquiring a local company.

It's applicable to talk about key capabilities that will allow you to win the market share

Best

Hi,

You can have synergies when the two companies are merging:

  • Revenue synergies
  • Cost Synergies
  • Financial synergies

I don't see how it's applicable to market entry unless you are acquiring a local company.

It's applicable to talk about key capabilities that will allow you to win the market share

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Synergies could be applicable if M&A is involved with the market entry strategy. Synergies can be realized with top-line (additional revenues) or bottom line (lower costs) growth. There are also negative synergies (i.e. additional investments required in marketing etc.) that one needs to think about as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Synergies could be applicable if M&A is involved with the market entry strategy. Synergies can be realized with top-line (additional revenues) or bottom line (lower costs) growth. There are also negative synergies (i.e. additional investments required in marketing etc.) that one needs to think about as well.

Best,

Deniz

Look at capabilities.

Best.

Look at capabilities.

Best.

I agree with the other comment.

When looking at "synergies" for a market entry case, I would rather refer to this as the "current company capabilities". Here, you will be able to look into currently established distribution channels, cross-selling opportunities, connections/relationships, etc.

Naturally, I tend to connect the word "synergy" with M&A activity and you don't want to give the impression that you're mistaken on what the client is looking to do.

I agree with the other comment.

When looking at "synergies" for a market entry case, I would rather refer to this as the "current company capabilities". Here, you will be able to look into currently established distribution channels, cross-selling opportunities, connections/relationships, etc.

Naturally, I tend to connect the word "synergy" with M&A activity and you don't want to give the impression that you're mistaken on what the client is looking to do.

Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

44 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

the definition of "synergy" will help you. A synergy takes place when the combined value and performance of two companies will be greater than the sum of the separate individual parts.

Depending on the market entry strategy, if it is rolled out by making mergers and acquisitions (e.g. Company X acquires local company Y to enter the ZZZ market), there could definetly be potential synergies to evaluate.

Hope that helps!
Federico

Hi,

the definition of "synergy" will help you. A synergy takes place when the combined value and performance of two companies will be greater than the sum of the separate individual parts.

Depending on the market entry strategy, if it is rolled out by making mergers and acquisitions (e.g. Company X acquires local company Y to enter the ZZZ market), there could definetly be potential synergies to evaluate.

Hope that helps!
Federico

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 134.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28563
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1495
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case