Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Can I reapply to McKinsey after I failed the resume round?

Hi everyone,

I have applied to Mckinsey before as Business Analyst but I failed at the resume round. I haven't had opportunity to join any tests or screening interviews. Does that mean I can reapply or do I have to wait for 2 years?

Thank you for taking your time to answer!

Hi everyone,

I have applied to Mckinsey before as Business Analyst but I failed at the resume round. I haven't had opportunity to join any tests or screening interviews. Does that mean I can reapply or do I have to wait for 2 years?

Thank you for taking your time to answer!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle you have to wait - no matter if you had already interviews and did not pass them, or you were rejected already during CV screening stage.

Period is usually 18-24 months (in some rare cases also 12 months), since it's a timeframe in which you can reasonably improve yourself (and clearly highlight that in your CV).

What can help to decrease this period, depending on the specific situation:

  1. Networking your way to earlier interviews - the connection you build must be strong so that somebody actually decides to refer you despite failing in the current resume round. The more senior, the better.
  2. Depending on your specific application, it's not 100% definite that you would not be considered for another role earlier. Of course it depends on the reason why you were rejected in the first place - but at least it's an option worth investigating.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle you have to wait - no matter if you had already interviews and did not pass them, or you were rejected already during CV screening stage.

Period is usually 18-24 months (in some rare cases also 12 months), since it's a timeframe in which you can reasonably improve yourself (and clearly highlight that in your CV).

What can help to decrease this period, depending on the specific situation:

  1. Networking your way to earlier interviews - the connection you build must be strong so that somebody actually decides to refer you despite failing in the current resume round. The more senior, the better.
  2. Depending on your specific application, it's not 100% definite that you would not be considered for another role earlier. Of course it depends on the reason why you were rejected in the first place - but at least it's an option worth investigating.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,415 Meetings

15,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Normally you have to wait a minimum of 1 year. There are few differences on the exact length according to the country, whether you apply again via referral and whether it was an internship or full-time role. The best thing would be to check with an internal connection.

Next time, you can apply via referral to increase the chances to receive invitations. Plus, as mentioned by Anon B, it would make sense to understand whether your CV and Cover and structured correctly before applying again.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Normally you have to wait a minimum of 1 year. There are few differences on the exact length according to the country, whether you apply again via referral and whether it was an internship or full-time role. The best thing would be to check with an internal connection.

Next time, you can apply via referral to increase the chances to receive invitations. Plus, as mentioned by Anon B, it would make sense to understand whether your CV and Cover and structured correctly before applying again.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

Hi there,

You do indeed have to wait. The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

Dear A,

Recruiting freeze in the system is 12 months in your case. So you can re-apply after 1 year.

Applying through referrals is always the best tactics.

If you need any advice or help with networking to secure your interviews, get in touch.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Recruiting freeze in the system is 12 months in your case. So you can re-apply after 1 year.

Applying through referrals is always the best tactics.

If you need any advice or help with networking to secure your interviews, get in touch.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

347 Meetings

647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You should be able to apply in 12 months (in some offices in 18-24 months). Please check the rejection email if you were given a specific period. If not, you can go ahead and make your application after 12 months.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You should be able to apply in 12 months (in some offices in 18-24 months). Please check the rejection email if you were given a specific period. If not, you can go ahead and make your application after 12 months.

Best,

Deniz

You will need to wait. Exact time depends on office but the average is indeed 2 years. Other options:

1) Apply for a different role as some practices example marketing and sales also hire BA equivalents. However you will need someone internally to refer you

2) Start your career somewhere else, get an MBA and then if you are still interested - apply for an Associate role

Most importantly - speak to some experts and understand why you were rejected because if you re-apply you need to know what to do better

You will need to wait. Exact time depends on office but the average is indeed 2 years. Other options:

1) Apply for a different role as some practices example marketing and sales also hire BA equivalents. However you will need someone internally to refer you

2) Start your career somewhere else, get an MBA and then if you are still interested - apply for an Associate role

Most importantly - speak to some experts and understand why you were rejected because if you re-apply you need to know what to do better

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,594 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ban usually lasts 1-2 years. The timeline depends on the office and its location.

By the way, how much time has passed?

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Ban usually lasts 1-2 years. The timeline depends on the office and its location.

By the way, how much time has passed?

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 510
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case