Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Can I reapply?

Hello,

I made it to the final round for McKinsey late last year, but was told that I wasn't going to be extended an opportunity. However, I never received a rejection email with more details.

The question I have is whether I have to wait the blackout period that I've seen mentioned online. I can apply for an Associate position again on my dashboard (McKinsey online application platform). I wonder if I were to apply again, whether it would result in a automatic rejection. If that's not the case, I'm planning on reapplying early summer.

I wonder if an applicant is specifically told that they need to wait to reapply for a certain period of time. Has anyone reapplied without waiting and had any success? I applied for the ADP, btw.

Hello,

I made it to the final round for McKinsey late last year, but was told that I wasn't going to be extended an opportunity. However, I never received a rejection email with more details.

The question I have is whether I have to wait the blackout period that I've seen mentioned online. I can apply for an Associate position again on my dashboard (McKinsey online application platform). I wonder if I were to apply again, whether it would result in a automatic rejection. If that's not the case, I'm planning on reapplying early summer.

I wonder if an applicant is specifically told that they need to wait to reapply for a certain period of time. Has anyone reapplied without waiting and had any success? I applied for the ADP, btw.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you got a rejection - this means you can't reapply. I would recommend reaching out to the recruiter to check the exact timeline for than ban. Can be anything from 12 to 24 months

Best

Hi,

If you got a rejection - this means you can't reapply. I would recommend reaching out to the recruiter to check the exact timeline for than ban. Can be anything from 12 to 24 months

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you have been rejected, you have been flagged in the system, so independently whether they explicitly communicated the rejection or not you will have to wait (the standard ban is 1 to 2 years according to your performance and the position you applied to).

The only cases I saw where you could reapply within less than 1 year and be considered for interviews are:

  1. If the company explicitly mention so (sometimes the ban is 6 months)
  2. If you apply to another region with a referral (you should align the person referring you on the rejection though)
  3. If you apply for a completely different position

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

If you have been rejected, you have been flagged in the system, so independently whether they explicitly communicated the rejection or not you will have to wait (the standard ban is 1 to 2 years according to your performance and the position you applied to).

The only cases I saw where you could reapply within less than 1 year and be considered for interviews are:

  1. If the company explicitly mention so (sometimes the ban is 6 months)
  2. If you apply to another region with a referral (you should align the person referring you on the rejection though)
  3. If you apply for a completely different position

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Whenever you (re)-apply after a failed application (screening, aptitude test, or interviews) you need to make sure to show significant development in your resume since your rejection. Assuming you want to be hired straight out of university this means

  • New academic achievements (e.g., new degree, top of class achievements,...)
  • Experience abroad (career or university)
  • New job experience (internships, working student, project assistant,...)
  • New extracurriculars (leadership experience, NGOs, student clubs,....)

Usually, you are banned between 12 and 24 months from re-applying. Referrals can help both

  • shorten that time
  • increase your chances for a new invitation to the interviews

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Usually you get an email stating the fact of rejection and the blackout period. In your case, it is indeed not clear whether you've been rejected or not, I suggest you reach out to the HR.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Usually you get an email stating the fact of rejection and the blackout period. In your case, it is indeed not clear whether you've been rejected or not, I suggest you reach out to the HR.

Cheers,

GB

If you were rejected? Yes you can, after 1-2 years. You should check with HR.

If you were rejected? Yes you can, after 1-2 years. You should check with HR.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The key here is to find out the lenght of the ban. It can vary from 12 to 18 months, hence, I would touch base with HR -given that you already hace the contacts from last year-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The key here is to find out the lenght of the ban. It can vary from 12 to 18 months, hence, I would touch base with HR -given that you already hace the contacts from last year-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would check with HR.

You'll probably have to wait until at least that year mark, but doesn't hurt to check.

Hi there,

I would check with HR.

You'll probably have to wait until at least that year mark, but doesn't hurt to check.