Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

10,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

12

Can I postpone my McKinsey interview?

Hi everyone,

I have a first-round McKinsey interview for London coming up for the business analyst position. Due to family reasons, I have not been able to prepare well. Will it look bad on my overall application if I ask to postpone my interview? Does anyone know if I would have to wait a year to do my interview or is there an off-cycle hire that they can fit me into? Will I risk losing the opportunity to be selected?

Thank you in advance

Hi everyone,

I have a first-round McKinsey interview for London coming up for the business analyst position. Due to family reasons, I have not been able to prepare well. Will it look bad on my overall application if I ask to postpone my interview? Does anyone know if I would have to wait a year to do my interview or is there an off-cycle hire that they can fit me into? Will I risk losing the opportunity to be selected?

Thank you in advance

I'm in a similar situation, can I ask you what was the outcome? thanks! — Anonymous C on Nov 27, 2020 (edited)

Hi there, they postponed my interview by two days. I believe this is because BA offers are given out mid December. Best of luck to you! — Anonymous A on Nov 30, 2020

Thank you - wish you the best! — Anonymous C on Dec 01, 2020

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

10,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s 100% fine to ask them to shift.

I did it myself, and had I not done it, I would be 100% sure that I would have sucked terribly at my interviews, since I was totally underprepared.

Hence, go for it, I am Exhibit A that indeed is the right way to go for most people.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

It´s 100% fine to ask them to shift.

I did it myself, and had I not done it, I would be 100% sure that I would have sucked terribly at my interviews, since I was totally underprepared.

Hence, go for it, I am Exhibit A that indeed is the right way to go for most people.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hello,

I would 100% ask and explain your rationale, too.

When I was an interviewer at McKinsey, we commonly had people ask for various reasons, the main one being that they need more time to prepare, and this is looked upon favorably. It demonstrates maturity and self-awareness. Also, we frequently advised people to take extra time to prepare because we wanted them to succeed and knew that they needed more time in order to do so.

Furthermore, if you give the strong reason that provided in your question, they will likely accommodate you even if they wouldn't otherwise do so (likely due to constraints within their annual recruiting cycle). Again, they want you to succeed and also to have a good experience.

So go ahead. I hope everything works out well for you!

Allen

Hello,

I would 100% ask and explain your rationale, too.

When I was an interviewer at McKinsey, we commonly had people ask for various reasons, the main one being that they need more time to prepare, and this is looked upon favorably. It demonstrates maturity and self-awareness. Also, we frequently advised people to take extra time to prepare because we wanted them to succeed and knew that they needed more time in order to do so.

Furthermore, if you give the strong reason that provided in your question, they will likely accommodate you even if they wouldn't otherwise do so (likely due to constraints within their annual recruiting cycle). Again, they want you to succeed and also to have a good experience.

So go ahead. I hope everything works out well for you!

Allen

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

110 Meetings

3,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Sorry to hear! I've been in a similar situation. It's typically not an issue at all to ask for a later interview slot.

Sorry to hear! I've been in a similar situation. It's typically not an issue at all to ask for a later interview slot.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

2,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Sorry to hear that you've had a challenging time recently. It definitely won't look bad based on the reason you have provided but they may encourage you to still interview in the coming weeks as BA offers will be going out in mid-December. If you feel that doesn't suit your required timeline then you should specifically request whether you can interview in the new year where you should still be able to join the same 2021/22 BA cohort if you are successful.

Sorry to hear that you've had a challenging time recently. It definitely won't look bad based on the reason you have provided but they may encourage you to still interview in the coming weeks as BA offers will be going out in mid-December. If you feel that doesn't suit your required timeline then you should specifically request whether you can interview in the new year where you should still be able to join the same 2021/22 BA cohort if you are successful.

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In the end, consulting companies are almost always flexible for these types of things. If you have a valid reason, it should not be a problem at all the move the date of the interview.

I would say that at least asking for it is completely risk-free, so please don't worry about it. :)

Cheers,
Pascal

Hi Anonymous,

In the end, consulting companies are almost always flexible for these types of things. If you have a valid reason, it should not be a problem at all the move the date of the interview.

I would say that at least asking for it is completely risk-free, so please don't worry about it. :)

Cheers,
Pascal

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please postpone your interview. There is absolutely no penalty for that and no one really cares. The recruiters are there to help you and the interviewers don't care about your interview dates.

Best

Hi,

Please postpone your interview. There is absolutely no penalty for that and no one really cares. The recruiters are there to help you and the interviewers don't care about your interview dates.

Best

Hi, I was applying for McKinsey this year and was not prepared. Luckily, by a stroke of luck, they reached out to reschedule it a week later on the day before due to some technical errors on their end.

I now have the offer, but I cannot imagine the outcome had there not been that glitch.

I have been offered to interview as late as a month and a half in between getting my rounds, so it is definitely not the problem. Also, they were kind enough to find me a custom time when all the sign up slots did not fit my schedule.

Good luck! Hope to see you on the other side. McKinsey is a great firm and I hope you make good use of this opportunity!

Hi, I was applying for McKinsey this year and was not prepared. Luckily, by a stroke of luck, they reached out to reschedule it a week later on the day before due to some technical errors on their end.

I now have the offer, but I cannot imagine the outcome had there not been that glitch.

I have been offered to interview as late as a month and a half in between getting my rounds, so it is definitely not the problem. Also, they were kind enough to find me a custom time when all the sign up slots did not fit my schedule.

Good luck! Hope to see you on the other side. McKinsey is a great firm and I hope you make good use of this opportunity!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You may as well ask.

Don't be verbose in your email/request...just be to the point and say that a serious family issue has prevented you from being able to prepare.

Now, I need to warn you, if you are part of the school recruiting cycle (i.e. you applied through the university and everyone around you is interview on the same date(s)), then it's very unlikely they'll allow you to move.

Hi there,

You may as well ask.

Don't be verbose in your email/request...just be to the point and say that a serious family issue has prevented you from being able to prepare.

Now, I need to warn you, if you are part of the school recruiting cycle (i.e. you applied through the university and everyone around you is interview on the same date(s)), then it's very unlikely they'll allow you to move.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely ask HR to postpone your interview. It will not put you in a bad position.

So I recommend you postpone it as it would be very difficult to pass the interview without any preparation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You can definitely ask HR to postpone your interview. It will not put you in a bad position.

So I recommend you postpone it as it would be very difficult to pass the interview without any preparation.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,201 Meetings

10,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

As mentioned by Iman, you can definitely ask to postpone.

The worst that could happen is that HR will tell you that’s not possible due to the recruiting pipeline, or ask to wait some months. However there is no penalty for asking.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

As mentioned by Iman, you can definitely ask to postpone.

The worst that could happen is that HR will tell you that’s not possible due to the recruiting pipeline, or ask to wait some months. However there is no penalty for asking.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

For sure you can postpone and it will not look bad on your overall application.

The risk are when you are ready the slot might already be fulfilled so you might need to wait a bit longer. However, if they staff required is not yet fulfiled you can just reach out to HR when you are ready.

Hi,

For sure you can postpone and it will not look bad on your overall application.

The risk are when you are ready the slot might already be fulfilled so you might need to wait a bit longer. However, if they staff required is not yet fulfiled you can just reach out to HR when you are ready.

Thank you Iman — Anonymous A on Nov 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

120 Meetings

3,936 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, yes and I recommend doing it. It is far more important to arrive at your best rather than respecting the 1st schedule.

Best,
Anto

Hi, yes and I recommend doing it. It is far more important to arrive at your best rather than respecting the 1st schedule.

Best,
Anto

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 497
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 56
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 86
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case