Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Can I join Bain as a Consultant without being an AC?

consulting industry
Edited on Apr 12, 2024
3 Answers
155 Views
Peter asked on Apr 11, 2024
Interested to join consulting. I have a track record for growth, go-to-market etc.

Hello, I am 36 years old with experience in leadership and a track record for growth in various industries. I finish my MSc in Management (Brussels) in October. Is it too late to get into consulting? Which I feel is the next career path. How do I best package myself? Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 12, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Perfectly fine, but not easy. 

The path is through networking. You need to convince people beforehand that you are a valuable talent and have a chance to fit in the consulting world. Because at this point you are a “unique asset”, and to value “unique assets” you cannot follow the usual “batch process”. 

Networking (sending emails/linkedIn contacts, using your contacts to reach people working in consulting and exploring that possibility) is the process that yields the best results in your case.

 

Regarding the main question… can you join as a consultant without being an AC? Definitely yes.  You would be joining at a post-MBA role (which is a consultant role). With your experience an AC role is out of question.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Peter on Apr 13, 2024

Understood, thank you for your answer. Quite clear.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Peter,

it's absolutely not late.

I've worked with 50yo transferring into consulting (albeit at a senior role). 

All you need to do is make sure that you tell your story right and position it so that moving into consulting seems like the next natural step.

Happy to help with this as you need. 

In the meantime, you might find this guide useful to help you understand how to approach the application process:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Peter on Apr 13, 2024

Thank you, Christian, quite insightful, I take it I also need to work on my network. I would appreciate any help with this. Please let me know how to go about this.

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Peter,

1) I am 36 years old with experience in leadership and a track record for growth in various industries. Is it too late to get into consulting?

It's not too late, although I would highly recommend you look for an internal referral to maximize your chances. You might also consider an expert role if you match the requirements.

2) How do I best package myself? 

Ideally, you want to have a CV and Cover with the correct format and a referral. You can find more about that below:

How to Get a Consulting Interview Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Peter on Apr 12, 2024

Thank you, Francesco.

Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
141
Meetings
17,587
Q&A Upvotes
57
Awards
5.0
22 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!