Can I apply to BCG in North America?

BCG hiring North America
New answer on Mar 28, 2022
8 Answers
724 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 27, 2022

Hi, I recently learned that BCG NA, especially the east coast offices, is hiring across all levels. I am currently based in South Asia. Can I apply there or reach out to a LinkedIn connection and ask them if BCG NA is providing visa sponsorship to entry-level consultants? If so, how do you suggest I do that? Please help. Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Can I apply there or reach out to a LinkedIn connection and ask them if BCG NA is providing visa sponsorship to entry-level consultants? 

You can network there, but you will have far higher chances to be hired in your home country. You could then move later on to North America after a few years / an MBA if you would prefer so.

2) If so, how do you suggest I do that? 

You can find tips a few tips on networking and referrals here:

 How to Land Consulting Invitations

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Mar 28, 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there, 

you can definitely give it a try. However, your odds will be against you, unless the application is done via formal campus recruiting. Only through that channel, firms like BCG will be willing to take over visa sponsorship for entry level candidates.

Now, the way to maximize your chances in given scenario will be networking, as highlighted by some of the other coaches - realistically, you will need a referral from quite high up (i.e. at least a Partner) to have a real shot, as local market has sufficient supply. It's still a long shot.

Alternatively, in your situation, one thing you could do is to try to get into BCG in South Asia and after min 12 months, leverage the firm's various mobility options (cross-office staffing, associate abroad, general temp transfer, perm transfer etc) to get into the US. I know it's more of a medium-term consideration, but chances will be a lot higher.

Hope this helps. Wish you all the best!

Regards, Andi 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 28, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes you can apply. Will you get in? That's another story!

It's going to be tough and low odds, but the best thing you can do is absolutely reach out on LinkedIn.

Now, I would not just reach out and say “do you sponsor?" Rather, network. Get on phone calls with consultants, HR, etc. and, at the end of the call find out whether there's a way for you to apply (and even get a referral for NA).

Now, you need to do this the right way. There are no many wrong ways (my LinkedIn inbox is flooded with horribly worded/framed messages). Get your approach/message right and then get networking!

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea
Expert
replied on Mar 27, 2022
BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback

For any firm in North America, when you apply they will want to know if you have work authorization. If you do not, it is unlikely you will get sponsorship at entry level. There is no shortage of undergraduates in the US and Canada trying to get into MBB. 

Firms will also want to know your connection to the country you are applying to and why you want to work there. They will be putting a lot of time and effort to train you, so they would like you to stay there. 

Some other options: 
1) Apply to BCG in your home country and try to transfer after ~12-18 months (dependent on strong performance, demand, etc.) 
2) Look into programs like the Canadian PR, which you can obtain while overseas. Once you have the ability to work in the country, firms will be more likely to consider you.  

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Can you? Theoretically yes you can but it is EXTREMELY UNLIKELY that you will get an offer in the US if you are based in South Asia. There are many reasons for this but the main ones are that you are competing against top quality graduates already in the US and who want to stay there. They do not need to look outside the US for new hires. 

 

So what can you do?  There are two viable options. The best one is to go to a top 10 university the US to study and then convert it to an offer after upon graduation. The other option is to apply for bcg in your home country and then transfer to the US after a couple of years. 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Mar 28, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

To be very honest, your chances without Visa are close to 0 for the USA and EU. But the easiest way to go around that is by joining BCG in your country and after approximately 6-12 months you will be able to apply internally for a role in the USA or anywhere else, or you could take any of the different programs available (e.g. Ambassador). This is quite easy for the top performers. 

Good luck

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Your intuition is correct, the visa is the deal breaker. 

Whether they sponsor it or not, will depend mostly on the value proposition that you have to offer to the company. Hence, it will be easier if you are tenured expert in some field, and I think it would be very hard for junior profiles. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

All offices are recruiting entry-level consultants. They will only consider your resume if you have a strong reason to apply there. And still providing Visa sponsorship is the exception. It's expensive, it may not be approved, at the churn for people at entry level is very high. Some people give up after a few months. Basically there's really no upside for them - unless you have a reason to be considered as similar to a local (although needing sponsorship).

Otherwise they will ask you to interview to a local / nearby office… or not.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,073
Meetings
28,665
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5.0
1498 Reviews