Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Can employee wages be a component of the variable cost?

One of the feedback I received post my practice case was to include wages as a component of the variable cost. The case was focused on the manufacturing sector and it did touch upon the aspect of the seasonal demand at the later stage. However, without the information of existing production capacity and any proper inputs on the seasonal demand, I really did not see how it can be done.

1) If we are running the plant at 70-80% capacity, there is always a scope to ramp-up production to meet the demands using the existing staff (fixed paid employees). If the demand is too high then we may need to hire additional staff to run the plant beyond the normal working hours. It can be an assumption that the company has permanent employees on a fixed pay-roll. Or will that be a clarifying question to the interviewer?

But this feedback also gave me a reason to think further. Some sectors (healthcare, defense, government sector units) might not be considered as seasonal or variable though others are. For examples:

- IT industry wages currently consist of both fixed and variable components.

- E-commerce too is affected by seasonal demands.

- Agriculture sector too is very much seasonal.

My question is very simple. Should I keep assuming wages as a fixed cost until unless some hint has been given in the case to look for seasonality, variable levels? or this can be a clarifying question to the interviewer should I encounter any of the industries mentioned above in my case interview.

Thanks for the help!

One of the feedback I received post my practice case was to include wages as a component of the variable cost. The case was focused on the manufacturing sector and it did touch upon the aspect of the seasonal demand at the later stage. However, without the information of existing production capacity and any proper inputs on the seasonal demand, I really did not see how it can be done.

1) If we are running the plant at 70-80% capacity, there is always a scope to ramp-up production to meet the demands using the existing staff (fixed paid employees). If the demand is too high then we may need to hire additional staff to run the plant beyond the normal working hours. It can be an assumption that the company has permanent employees on a fixed pay-roll. Or will that be a clarifying question to the interviewer?

But this feedback also gave me a reason to think further. Some sectors (healthcare, defense, government sector units) might not be considered as seasonal or variable though others are. For examples:

- IT industry wages currently consist of both fixed and variable components.

- E-commerce too is affected by seasonal demands.

- Agriculture sector too is very much seasonal.

My question is very simple. Should I keep assuming wages as a fixed cost until unless some hint has been given in the case to look for seasonality, variable levels? or this can be a clarifying question to the interviewer should I encounter any of the industries mentioned above in my case interview.

Thanks for the help!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Ankit,

as mentioned by Sidi and Vlad, whether the labour cost is fixed or variable is highly dependent on the national regulation (eg France vs US) and the kind of employees you are considering (eg full time vs contractor). As a consequence, you can state your hypothesis on which could be the case, but you should then verify it with the interviewer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ankit,

as mentioned by Sidi and Vlad, whether the labour cost is fixed or variable is highly dependent on the national regulation (eg France vs US) and the kind of employees you are considering (eg full time vs contractor). As a consequence, you can state your hypothesis on which could be the case, but you should then verify it with the interviewer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ankit!

Simple rule: you should not assume anything! Just state that wages can be both fixed or variable, or a combination - depending on the contracts and labor laws. Just quickly clarify with the interviewer which situation prevails, and that's it.

In the long run, all costs are variable anyway.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Ankit!

Simple rule: you should not assume anything! Just state that wages can be both fixed or variable, or a combination - depending on the contracts and labor laws. Just quickly clarify with the interviewer which situation prevails, and that's it.

In the long run, all costs are variable anyway.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can have direct and indirect labor. The first one is variable. So in your case labor will be in both fixed and variable costs. You can mention it to the interviewer and ask what's the best allocation.

Best

Hi,

You can have direct and indirect labor. The first one is variable. So in your case labor will be in both fixed and variable costs. You can mention it to the interviewer and ask what's the best allocation.

Best

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 76
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 69
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case