Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Can anyone share their interview experience with Oliver Wyman in Amsterdam?

Hi everyone,

I got an interview invitation with OW in Amsterdam. This is going to be my first interview ever at a consulting firm so I would love some insight into how the interview is and how I can best prepare for the interview. My interview is going to be based in Amsterdam, but any insight in other (European) offices would be appreciated. Thanks a lot!

Hi everyone,

I got an interview invitation with OW in Amsterdam. This is going to be my first interview ever at a consulting firm so I would love some insight into how the interview is and how I can best prepare for the interview. My interview is going to be based in Amsterdam, but any insight in other (European) offices would be appreciated. Thanks a lot!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

3,937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

The interview at the Oliver Wyman usually consists of 5-6 separate interviews.

1st - with HR, about your personality and your motivation for consulting and Oliver Wyman.

From the 2nd - mixed interviews, where you have personal fit and case part. At the begining FIT part is bigger than the case, but towards the end you would have almost entire interviews consisting of cases. But it's important to practice both - personal FIT and cases.

You also need to be very strong in your quantitative skills as you would definitely have many cases from the financial services.

If you need any further tips, I have already helped several candidates to get offers from Oliver Wyman, so feel free to drop me a line and I will further insights with you to help you get your offer.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The interview at the Oliver Wyman usually consists of 5-6 separate interviews.

1st - with HR, about your personality and your motivation for consulting and Oliver Wyman.

From the 2nd - mixed interviews, where you have personal fit and case part. At the begining FIT part is bigger than the case, but towards the end you would have almost entire interviews consisting of cases. But it's important to practice both - personal FIT and cases.

You also need to be very strong in your quantitative skills as you would definitely have many cases from the financial services.

If you need any further tips, I have already helped several candidates to get offers from Oliver Wyman, so feel free to drop me a line and I will further insights with you to help you get your offer.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

3,756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi! Three of my mentees recently received offers from Oliver Wyman in Europe (even though all three have declined these offers due to later offers by McKinsey or BCG). Feel free to reach out if you want me to link you up.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Three of my mentees recently received offers from Oliver Wyman in Europe (even though all three have declined these offers due to later offers by McKinsey or BCG). Feel free to reach out if you want me to link you up.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Hi Sidi, thank you for your response! That’d be great! I’ll send you a message. — Anonymous A on Aug 07, 2020 (edited)

Cool. :) — Sidi on Aug 07, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5836
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 49.6k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3477
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 42.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4371
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case