Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

CV Review Consulting

Hi, I will soon be applying to consulting firms in London, UK. I am studying in Europe at the moment. I recently re-did my CV to make it more minimal, considering that recruiters will just glance at it. Could anyone provide some feedback?

Hi, I will soon be applying to consulting firms in London, UK. I am studying in Europe at the moment. I recently re-did my CV to make it more minimal, considering that recruiters will just glance at it. Could anyone provide some feedback?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Three comments:

  • Add extracurricular activities that display ambition, drive, persistence
  • Shorten your text a bit, aim for 1-2 lines of text per bullet, never 3
  • If that is not present in the undisguised version, add a phone number - annoying for the interviewer if they want to tell you that you passed to the next round and they don't find your phone number on the CV ;)

Three comments:

  • Add extracurricular activities that display ambition, drive, persistence
  • Shorten your text a bit, aim for 1-2 lines of text per bullet, never 3
  • If that is not present in the undisguised version, add a phone number - annoying for the interviewer if they want to tell you that you passed to the next round and they don't find your phone number on the CV ;)

Thanks Henning! Is it ok to just add the extracurricular without going into details? Given that I am running out of space and dont want to pack the page too much? Something like "Volunteer tutor at Brotherhood of Saint Laurence; Coach of XYZ College Football Team; Writer for XYZ College Bulletin;"? — Anonymous A on Oct 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

29,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Ah! A fellow resident of Melbourne....great city :) (Though hope the 12-week lockdown hasn't been too rough on you mate).

My thoughts:

  1. Format looks good. Content isn't particularly compelling.
  2. Experience bullets a bit too wordy (you can be more succinct. You can also take out articles in most cases...i.e. "Engineered internal automated solution" instead of "Engineered an xx"
  3. Move the dates from LHS to RHS (above the city/country). This will give you a lot more space for your experience bullets
  4. Not sure what it is exactly, but the experiences don't seem that impressive/impactful. You need to work on making them sound more significant...you're missing a) What you actually did (technical, managerial, etc) and b) Better impact statements
    1. It feels like you haven't done a whole lot (though I imagine you have). I would dig deep to really make sure you're including all of your impactful work

Hope this helps!

Ah! A fellow resident of Melbourne....great city :) (Though hope the 12-week lockdown hasn't been too rough on you mate).

My thoughts:

  1. Format looks good. Content isn't particularly compelling.
  2. Experience bullets a bit too wordy (you can be more succinct. You can also take out articles in most cases...i.e. "Engineered internal automated solution" instead of "Engineered an xx"
  3. Move the dates from LHS to RHS (above the city/country). This will give you a lot more space for your experience bullets
  4. Not sure what it is exactly, but the experiences don't seem that impressive/impactful. You need to work on making them sound more significant...you're missing a) What you actually did (technical, managerial, etc) and b) Better impact statements
    1. It feels like you haven't done a whole lot (though I imagine you have). I would dig deep to really make sure you're including all of your impactful work

Hope this helps!

Thanks Ian! This is really helpful, I'll work on this more. Just moved from Melbourne actually, so escaped the tail-end of lockdown :) — Anonymous A on Oct 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Quick question in addition: any extra-curricular activities you can refer too? Especially the leadership component is lacking from a quick glance looking at your document, on top of what Clara already mentioned.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Quick question in addition: any extra-curricular activities you can refer too? Especially the leadership component is lacking from a quick glance looking at your document, on top of what Clara already mentioned.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thanks for the feedback Robert! I think the personal music venture I put was the most leadership-related activity. Besides that I Coached our college football team and tutored refugee students. I was a volunteer trip co-organizer and house captain in highschool, but that was 6 years ago. — Anonymous A on Oct 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The thing that catches my eye is that you are missing KPIs and quantifications in the most recent positions you have (hence the most relevant ones), while you have them in the experiences that happened years ago.

That is a key component of a successful MBB CV, and you should work in incorporating them.

Everything else looks good! Try to add the official language exams if you have them to certify your level.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The thing that catches my eye is that you are missing KPIs and quantifications in the most recent positions you have (hence the most relevant ones), while you have them in the experiences that happened years ago.

That is a key component of a successful MBB CV, and you should work in incorporating them.

Everything else looks good! Try to add the official language exams if you have them to certify your level.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, thanks so much for the feedback. We worked with HR execs mainly, and project's success was mainly determined by their satisfaction with UX. How do you think I could incorporate quantifications in that case? — Anonymous A on Oct 03, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 11.0k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case