Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,031 Meetings

7,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with BAIN Interview feedback - TOO STRUCTURED and NOT PREFERRED recommendation-first approach?.

3

Can anyone help me with tips and tricks for the ideal framing /structure for a Mc-Kinsey and Company, Bain or BCG interview?

Hello,

I am a PhD graduate and applied for McKinsey and Company and has been accepted and invited for an interview. I have completed the interview and ended up first round. I did not get an invitation for a second McK round. I asked for feedback and the case interviewer told me that for the personal experience interview (PEI) I passed very well. For the case interview part, my framework of the case was too structured and my math was more accurate then it should.

I would appreciate help withtips and tricks for the ideal framing /structure for Mc-Kinsey and Company. I would also like to apply for other MBB, and would love to get some advice. What is the best way to proceed? Should I reapply to McK and what about the best structure for the frameworks applied in solving cases for Bain and BCG or other consulting companies? Do they expect a solid structure or less structured way for solving the cases?

Many thanks in advance.

Hello,

I am a PhD graduate and applied for McKinsey and Company and has been accepted and invited for an interview. I have completed the interview and ended up first round. I did not get an invitation for a second McK round. I asked for feedback and the case interviewer told me that for the personal experience interview (PEI) I passed very well. For the case interview part, my framework of the case was too structured and my math was more accurate then it should.

I would appreciate help withtips and tricks for the ideal framing /structure for Mc-Kinsey and Company. I would also like to apply for other MBB, and would love to get some advice. What is the best way to proceed? Should I reapply to McK and what about the best structure for the frameworks applied in solving cases for Bain and BCG or other consulting companies? Do they expect a solid structure or less structured way for solving the cases?

Many thanks in advance.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,031 Meetings

7,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is very difficult (although it could happen) to turn “too structured” in a consulting interview. What most often happens is that the interviewer perceives you to be “too robotic”, that is, that you communication gives the impression you have learned by art the framework and you are not customizing it for the particular case you are dealing with. The best thing to understand if this is your case would be to do a case with an experienced candidate or an expert, in order to verify such point.

At the same time, it is definitely not possible to be penalized for “too accurate” math. In this case, it is likely you tried to perform unnecessary computations and transform the math in something excessively complicated. Here as well, would be great if you could test it in an ad-hoc math-based case with an experienced interviewer.

As for the best way to proceed with other MBB, that’s definitely trough referrals. At the following link (second post) you can find some suggestions on that:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Finally, you can definitely reapply to McKinsey, however that usually requires waiting one or two years (usually they clarify that in the feedback, if they did not mention anything, then it’s two years). Thus, I would suggest to concentrate on BCG and Bain at this stage.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is very difficult (although it could happen) to turn “too structured” in a consulting interview. What most often happens is that the interviewer perceives you to be “too robotic”, that is, that you communication gives the impression you have learned by art the framework and you are not customizing it for the particular case you are dealing with. The best thing to understand if this is your case would be to do a case with an experienced candidate or an expert, in order to verify such point.

At the same time, it is definitely not possible to be penalized for “too accurate” math. In this case, it is likely you tried to perform unnecessary computations and transform the math in something excessively complicated. Here as well, would be great if you could test it in an ad-hoc math-based case with an experienced interviewer.

As for the best way to proceed with other MBB, that’s definitely trough referrals. At the following link (second post) you can find some suggestions on that:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

Finally, you can definitely reapply to McKinsey, however that usually requires waiting one or two years (usually they clarify that in the feedback, if they did not mention anything, then it’s two years). Thus, I would suggest to concentrate on BCG and Bain at this stage.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anne

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hello,

I agree with Francesco on the reasons why you may have sound too structured. It is better to create a framework that will be well adapted to the case, than "blindly" follow a standard framework.

Regarding the "too accurate maths", you should keep in mind that interview cases don't use real/precise numbers. You need to compute are orders of magnitude, not precise results. The result of you computation should have approximately the same level of accuracy than the figures given by you interviewer. For instance, if your interviewer tells you that the company's benefit is about 10.5 million€ and ask you how much the new initiative you've been discussing will increase the benefit. Your answer should be in million with a single digit (e.g. 1.7 million€). Don't answer 1 689 234 €. You will loose time computing such a precise answer and you know for sure that the "89 234" is not a relevant piece of information.

They want to know whether you can do "back of the envelop" thinking :

  • Can you figure out quickly what is the good way/good model to compute an insightful result ?
  • Are you at ease with numbers ?
  • Are you able to have a critical eye on your results ?

Indeed, while working at MBBs, you will do a lot of big Excel models with plenty of numbers. It is easy to make errors ( e.g. selecting the wrong cell with a fat finger...). MBBs expect you to realize, on your own, when something went wrong in your model. For instance, with a "back of the envelop" reasoning, you know that the result should be around 10. Your Excel model would tell you whether it is 9.51 or 10.8. But if you find 30 ou 200, you should see on your own that something went wrong.

Hope this help!

Good luck for the rest of your interviews!

Hello,

I agree with Francesco on the reasons why you may have sound too structured. It is better to create a framework that will be well adapted to the case, than "blindly" follow a standard framework.

Regarding the "too accurate maths", you should keep in mind that interview cases don't use real/precise numbers. You need to compute are orders of magnitude, not precise results. The result of you computation should have approximately the same level of accuracy than the figures given by you interviewer. For instance, if your interviewer tells you that the company's benefit is about 10.5 million€ and ask you how much the new initiative you've been discussing will increase the benefit. Your answer should be in million with a single digit (e.g. 1.7 million€). Don't answer 1 689 234 €. You will loose time computing such a precise answer and you know for sure that the "89 234" is not a relevant piece of information.

They want to know whether you can do "back of the envelop" thinking :

  • Can you figure out quickly what is the good way/good model to compute an insightful result ?
  • Are you at ease with numbers ?
  • Are you able to have a critical eye on your results ?

Indeed, while working at MBBs, you will do a lot of big Excel models with plenty of numbers. It is easy to make errors ( e.g. selecting the wrong cell with a fat finger...). MBBs expect you to realize, on your own, when something went wrong in your model. For instance, with a "back of the envelop" reasoning, you know that the result should be around 10. Your Excel model would tell you whether it is 9.51 or 10.8. But if you find 30 ou 200, you should see on your own that something went wrong.

Hope this help!

Good luck for the rest of your interviews!

I had a case interview preparation with an experienced consultant and he told me that for McK case solving, my structure should be more framed. In that sense the feedback of McK was confusing. I guess my case was indeed perceived too structured and I will work on that. Thanks for your answering.

I had a case interview preparation with an experienced consultant and he told me that for McK case solving, my structure should be more framed. In that sense the feedback of McK was confusing. I guess my case was indeed perceived too structured and I will work on that. Thanks for your answering.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 65.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13003
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 370
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 51
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case