Call with Consultant

1st round interview BCG McKinsey and Bain recruiting
New answer on Jul 20, 2022
5 Answers
344 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 11, 2022

I recently submitted my application to an MBB firm as an undergrad from a target school. At the day of the application deadline, a consultant from the office location to which I applied and graduated from my school reached out to me for a call to offer help with the process. Is this part of the interview process/screening process?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: A consultant reached out to me for a call to offer help with the process. Is this part of the interview process/screening process?

If you have not contacted the person before then it should be related to the application, as the only way they could have reached out was as a follow-up for it. Seems a good sign. 

It may not necessarily be a screening call, could also be to explain details on the next steps.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

MBB definitely don't extend that courtesy to all applicants, so that's good!

As for the call itself, it's not part of the interview process. I did many of these calls when I was at McKinsey and never discussed anything that was said with anyone from HR.

That being said, it's a great opportunity to make a connection that could benefit you going forward. Hence, my strong advice would be to prepare as if it were an interview (not case, but fit) and bring your most important questions regarding process, office, role, etc.

Hope this helps! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 20, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

This will depend on firm/office, so the nature of the call may be worth clarifying with HR/recruitment. I also applied to MBB as an undergrad out of a target school, and had a similar experience. The call was not evaluative or involved in screening in any way - the consultant who had contacted me was assigned to be my mentor/buddy through the recruiting experience, and was there to answer any questions I had and even do a practice case with me. My understanding is that they did not loop back with HR after our calls. My guess is that this is something similar in your case, but it might be worth clarifying if you are unsure.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hey there,

This is great! Definitely take them up on this offer.

It is not part of the interview/screening process but it is a great touchpoint to have.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 12, 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

It shouldn't be part of the formal selection process but it never hurts to have a good conversation.  Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,130
Meetings
29,710
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews